Pollyanna as cannibalistic Patti Smith. Pure Feminism.
But seriously, this isn't just an excellent debut.... it cements 'the woman' as an icon of horror. But nobody seems to be talking about it. It deserves far more than a 7 word review - high recommendation.
MY BLOODY VALENTINE: THEATRICAL VERSION (1981, 90 min.) on Amazon Prime.
ReplyDeleteSo bland, forgettable every rewatch feels new.
or
Awkward double feature with original "Poltergeist." #Sorry?
George A. Romero's THE DARK HALF (1993, 122 min.) on Hulu for the first time.
ReplyDelete"Creepshow" filmmakers grow up; fun factor halved.
or
Timothy Hutton's favorite videogame? "Angry Birds." ZING!
Psycho (1960, dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
ReplyDeleteSuddenly I've a craving for chocolate syrup.
The Fly (1958, Kurt Neumann)
ReplyDeleteFloating cat atoms still wants 6am feeding
The Hills Have Eyes (Wes Craven, 1977)
ReplyDeleteBeast is the hero of this movie.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
ReplyDeleteLets sing the zombies away. Didn’t work.
or
Taylor Swift? Don’t say it! She lives!
THE CANAL (2014)
ReplyDeleteSo many artsy shots. Is this horror?
Jason X
ReplyDeleteIn space no one can hear ki-ki-ki-ma-ma-ma
BRAIN DEAD (1990)
ReplyDeleteKeeping brains in jars never ends well.
Under The Shadow (2016 - Babak Anvari)
ReplyDeleteThe missile really tied the room together.
DON’T OPEN THE DOOR (1974)
ReplyDeleteA 1970s drive-in movie, slow and nonsensical.
Zombieland Double Tap (2019)
ReplyDeleteFunniest, most entertaining cash grab all year.
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
ReplyDeleteTarantula scene clearly inspired by The Beyond.
I, Madman (1989)
ReplyDeleteA novel idea for a horror film.
Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
ReplyDeleteDracula "crosses" his heart, but doesn't die.
Look What's Happened To Rosemary's Baby (1976)
ReplyDeleteA disappointment to his father and me!
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
ReplyDeleteAll for a little bit of money
In the Tall Grass(2019) Only way out is never going in.
ReplyDeleteSpace Amoeba (1970, dir. Ishirō Honda)
ReplyDeleteCreatures battle irrelevancy in competitive Kaiju market.
Midsommar
ReplyDeleteGaslighting, May Queens, and bears. Oh my!
All The Colors of the Dark:
ReplyDeleteAnxiety? Take two black masses. Then call.
The Beyond (1981)
ReplyDeleteJoe the Plumber: pundit, patriot, putrid corpse
Or
Even more gushy, melting faces than Raiders
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
ReplyDeleteI do love a good shared universal.
The Exorcist (1973)
ReplyDeleteThe real evil of the story. Stairs.
Satanic Panic (2019)
ReplyDeleteStamos' ex, voodoo hex, cultist group sex
The Exorcist 3 (1990)
ReplyDeleteDamn Dourif looks like you been drinking.
The Monster Squad (1987)
ReplyDeleteMonsters team up to save marriage. Nice.
Demon Knight (1995)
ReplyDeleteMay Dick Miller rest in boob bar.
Or
Fuckin’ hoedown podunk well them there motherfuckers!
The Last Man on Earth (1964)
ReplyDelete"Into Darkness" stole Vincent Price's super blood.
Halloween II (1981, dir. Rick Rosenthal)
ReplyDeleteWatch out for that blood, Last Starfighter.
Darlin' (2019)
ReplyDeletePollyanna as cannibalistic Patti Smith. Pure Feminism.
But seriously, this isn't just an excellent debut.... it cements 'the woman' as an icon of horror. But nobody seems to be talking about it. It deserves far more than a 7 word review - high recommendation.
Night Tide (1961)
ReplyDeleteI'd date a mermaid despite tragic inevitability.
Attack of the Killer Donuts (2016)
ReplyDeleteType 2 diabetes is a lot scarier.
Deathdream (1974)
ReplyDeleteSuch a sad and creepy movie. Recommended.
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
ReplyDeleteThe problem is those guys got moored.
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteCat's Eye 1985
ReplyDeleteQuitters inc
Smoke or Quit? Either can kill ya
Cat's Eye 1985
ReplyDeleteThe Ledge
Best pigeon acting that's ever been directed
Cats eye 1985
ReplyDeleteThe General
Drew's second parents don't believe in Monsters
Twins of Evil (1971)
ReplyDeleteHammer's Parent Trap with vampires. Freaky uncle.
The Dead Next Door (1989, dir. J.R. Bookwalter)
ReplyDeleteZombies in White House. Could be worse.
Doctor Butcher M.D. (Zombi Holocaust) (1980, dir. Marino Girolami)
ReplyDeleteAn unfortunate surname, especially for a doctor.
A.M.I. (2019)
ReplyDeleteHope Netflix didn't pay money for this.
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho)
ReplyDeleteLauren’s: Nice to see a family getting along.
Steve’s: This was nothing like Crazy Rich Asians.
Bram Stockers Dracula (1992)
ReplyDeleteJon only stays at the Continental now.
FRIDAY THE 13TH
ReplyDeleteLanguid start to the cheap slasher genre.
The Masque of the Red Death (1964 - Roger Corman)
ReplyDeleteTwo Vincents to the Price of one!
Lord of Illusions (1995)
ReplyDeleteBack-tatted Bakulla elludes illusory magician, magnificent!
Masque of the Red Death (1964)
ReplyDeleteIt is perfect in almost every way
Caltiki, the Immortal Monster (1959, dir. Riccardo Freda, Mario Bava)
ReplyDeleteMummified man controlled by an annoying blub.
VAMPIRE STRANGLER (1999)
ReplyDeleteGross x7
Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
ReplyDeleteGargoyles: Faithfully making sure husbands keep secrets.
Creepshow (1982)
ReplyDeleteCame for creeps, stayed for the show.
Raising Cain (1992)
ReplyDeleteJohn Lithgow nearly unrecognizable as Lolita Davidovich
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteAll Cheerleaders Die(2014)
ReplyDelete"But not every Cheerleader really lives"
-Braveheart
The Stand (1994 Miniseries)
ReplyDeletePretty long, so actually I mostly sat.
Strangler of the Swamp (1946, dir. Frank Wisbar)
ReplyDeleteJust ask her to the Halloween dance.
Lady in White (1988, dir. Frank LaLoggia)
ReplyDeleteAlways put your hat in coat sleeve.
THE CRAZIES (1973)
ReplyDeleteCould’ve been made today. (Except the haircuts.)
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDelete
ReplyDeleteThe Other Hell (1981, dir. Bruno Mattei)
I just can’t get me no satisfact-NUN.
or
Recycled Goblin score to the rescue again.
Tales Of Terror (1962)
ReplyDeleteLorre doesn’t quit until he’s a head
Yoga Hosers (2015)
ReplyDeleteTaking on cased meats the yoga way!
Tales Of Terror (1962)
ReplyDeleteA bargain at three times the Price
Prevenge (2016)
ReplyDeleteIf I was pregnant, I'd murder too.
Arachnophobia (1990, dir. Frank Marshall)
ReplyDeleteSpiders do permanent damage; Goodman does Caddyshack.
Season of the Witch (1972, dir. George A. Romero)
ReplyDeleteJack’s wife takes up reading, witchcraft, shotgun.
Nightmare On Elm Street: The Dream Child (1989)
ReplyDeleteThe definitive Freddy. Kindertrauma of my childhood.
Zombie (1979)
ReplyDeleteChekhov's only other white man on island.
Spider Baby (1967; RIP Sid Haig)
ReplyDeleteAgree on safeword BEFORE engaging in webplay
Revenge of the Creature (1955)
ReplyDeleteDirector: "Blackfish ain't got shit on me!"
The Howling III: The Marsupials (1987, dir. Philippe Mora)
ReplyDeleteMarsupial werewolf births are a beautiful thing.
The Blob (1988) - first time watch
ReplyDeleteMajestic mullet makes mincemeat of mucous monster
Satanic Panic (2019)
ReplyDeleteSalt trails, entrails, murder fails, female prevails!
The Return of Swamp Thing (1989, dir. Jim Wynorski)
ReplyDeleteHeather Locklear fucks a giant plant man.
NINA FOREVER (2015)
ReplyDeleteI have a thing for paramedics now.
Poltergeist (1982) Dir. Tobe Hooper
ReplyDeleteNothing a strong o-line can't solve, coach.
The Blob (1988)
ReplyDeleteBless whoever saw something in Kevin Dillon.
Creepshow (1982, George Romero)
ReplyDeleteThe brightly coloured stings make movie perfection
Candyman (1992, dir: Bernard Rose)
ReplyDelete"...Candyman!"
*POOF!*
"Ooh, boy, I love you-"
Edge of the Ax (Larraz, 1988)
ReplyDeleteThe costume department couldn't budget for bras?
The Lair of the White Worm (1988)
ReplyDeleteOh My God! She killed Ron Weasley!
Creepshow 2 (1987, Michael Gornick)
ReplyDeleteComic books don't kill people, blubs do.
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteHalloween(2018) Killer problem? Just call Laurie Strode, badass.
ReplyDelete"I Saw The Devil" (2010, Dir. Kim Jee-woon)
ReplyDeleteThat time everyone saw daddy giving head.
Creepshow (1982, dir. George A. Romero)
ReplyDeleteSo.....you going to eat that cake?
(Technically posted on day 20 because I forgot to post on the actual day. But I'll be damned if I'm going to miss a day).
Circle (2015 - Aaron Hann, Mario Miscione)
ReplyDeleteEne, mene, muh - und raus bist du!
Quatermass and the Pit (Baker, 1967)
ReplyDeleteLovecraftian, except it's aliens, or is it?
Dog Soldiers (2002)
ReplyDeleteEven for werewolves those werewolves were tall.
SHAUN OF THE DEAD (2004):
ReplyDeleteIts elegance and perfection is still...staggering.
TRICK (2019, Patrick Lussier)
ReplyDeleteWell, at least Kristina Reyes is cute...
Event Horizon (1997)
ReplyDeleteI forgot about Jack Noseworthy until yesterday .
Retribution (1987)
ReplyDeleteDesperately Seeking Suzanne Snyder is pretty adorable.
Alligator (1980)
ReplyDelete1980 film stock so it's all pink.
R.I.P. Robert Forster. :'(
DeleteWhat We Do in the Shadows (2014, dir. Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi)
ReplyDeleteThe "unholy bidding" joke always slays me.
SCREAM (1996)
ReplyDeleteWho needs Dewey when you have Gale?
Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981)
ReplyDeleteLocal Police: Old people often explode themselves.