Jack Gould’s THE MEDUSA TOUCH (1978, 105 min.) on Blu-ray. It’s also available for rental on Amazon.com.
YES, YES, MOTHER-FUCKING YES!!! I love me a good 70’s British supernatural/horror thriller trying to exploit whatever was trendy back in the day. “The Medusa Touch” is clearly trying to jump on “The Omen” and telekinesis bandwagons. It even casts Lee Remick in a similar-but-not-quite-the-same role to play opposite reminds-you-of-Gregoy-Peck-except-he’s-going-mental antagonist Richard Burton. What separates this movie from similar ones (including Burton’s notorious “Exorcist II: The Heretic” bomb the year prior) is that the two leads are in supporting roles to the police detective (Lino Ventura, excellent) trying to piece together what happened when he arrives, and what’s about to happen if the info he uncovers during his investigation turns out to be true. Ventura is a solid audience surrogate and Remick her usual competent self, but Burton did the movie (and himself) no favors by being on auto pilot through most of his limited on-screen time.
“The Medusa Touch” does a fine job of keeping plausible that Burton’s declarations about his extraordinary abilities could either be true or the rants of a mad man, but then it takes a firm stand toward one in the end. That’s when the fun begins (except for the too-close-to-9/11 disaster re-enactment) and the bouncing cement blocks start falling. Unlike the Italians, who’d be content to make a cheap watered-down version of “The Omen” and call it a day, the Brits at least tried their damndest here to make the best knockoff they could within their limited resources. It helps that great British character actors of the time (Harry Andrews, Derek Jacobi, Jeremy Brett, etc.) fill in the small roles and sell the stinky fish they’re given as if it was the tastiest caviar. It’s the movie-loving kid in me talking more than the grown-up cinephile I am now, but “The Medusa Touch” is a fun trip back to when ‘A’ talent slumming in ‘B’ movies was both welcomed and accepted.
I decided to pop in this Jackie Chan Indysploitation flick and in the opening sequence it really is a total ripoff of Raiders of the Lost Ark- to the point that Spielberg could probably sue if he wanted to (but doesnt cause Jackie Chan is awesome.) A lot of fun action sequences here with Jackie doing his physical comedy bits as well as owning a Diet Knight Rider car that gets him out of tough situations. Out of the two in this series though I still prefer Operation Condor: Armour of Gods 2 a little more then this one since the scale seems better and the action is a lot more epic. This flick is middle area Jackie, kinda like how The Running Man is to Schwarzenegger. Interesting Trivia Note: this is the movie where Jackie fell off a tree and was injured in such a way that he now has a small hole in his head. Damn what a showman
High School USA (1983) Dir. Rod (Garbage Pail Kids: The Movie) Amateau
Michael J Fox (as Jay-Jay Manners!!), Nancy McKeon, Todd Bridges, Dana Plato, Crispin Glover, Jon Gries, Anthony Edwards, Bob Denver. Need I say more?
TV Movie that was successful enough to have an attempt as a TV Pilot in 1984 with a whole new cast except for Glover and Gries returning.
Freeze frame intros with cast names, 80's fashion, 80's technology, 80's shades, 80's sweaters around the neck, robot, awful jokes, Glover at a roller rink saying "Am I Loony Tunes, or are those Punk girls coming onto us?" and Edwards gives me my new go-to with the "maniacal thumbs up transformation to handshake" move. great nostalgia! Love high school films with no texting, Tweeting, Facebooking or worldwide net webbing. Great times!
This movie and Poison Ivy were so important to me as a kid because a) I wanted to be Michael J. Fox and b) my first-ever crush was on Nancy McKeon. There was so much wish fulfillment for 7-year old me. I wish Poison Ivy would get a proper DVD release.
In a twist that could have felt fresh 20 years ago, fairy tale characters are transported from their magical land to "the real world", where it's up to Snow White, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty and Rapunzel to stop Rumpelstiltskin's evil plot to take over the world.
A hilariously bad movie where nothing makes sense. The finer points of Rumpelstiltskin's evil plan escape me, even though I just watched the movie. The four princesses all have magical powers, but they're not made very clear. The group leader is called Snow White but her powers are those of the Snow Queen. For some reason Sleeping Beauty can put others to sleep and Cinderella can... heal people, I guess? Rapunzel uses her long hair as a weapon, that one I got.
Casper Van Dien occasionally has fun as the bad guy, but most of the other actors are worse than at my 10-year-old niece's school plays. The movie is utter garbage. I enjoyed it!
Double Vampires - Dracula (1931) and The Horror of Dracula (1958)
I loved them both, they are gothic with a dream like quality and oddly comforting. Watching them I was wondering why it took me so long to watch them. Lugosi has a gorgeous screen presence, vat music they make. The very much missed Christopher Lee is a majestic beast in Horror of Dracula, but the movie belongs to Peter Cushing, who is just a dude.
Peter Cushing lives in Whitstable, you can see him on his bicycle, you can see him buying vegetables, Peter Cushing lives in Whitstable. (I cannot remember the band who sang this)
I wish I had a copy of Bram Stoker's Dracula on hand to finish of the trilogy.
This is one of my favourite discoveries of recent years, from the creators of 'Watership Down'. It's an exploitation horror/pursuit film that's disguised as an animation. Might sound weak - but the fact that this film looks like a kid's film makes it so much more disturbing. The Plague Dogs came out the same year as The Dark Crystal, but that film looks tame and sentimental by comparison.
I don't want to spoil the story - so will only describe the first scene. A nameless dog struggles in a tank of water, under the gaze of uncaring scientists. He drowns. Then is dragged to the surface, resuscitated, and thrown in a cage. He then asks another dog (who has a microchip sticking out of his skull), why won't they just let him die?.. And then, things start to go downhill. This film effectively ended Martin Rosen's promising career as the UK's Don Bluth. Nevertheless, it's the most effective stab at making an independent, low-budget feature that just happens to be an animation I've ever seen. Don't show it to kids, though. Seriously.
Lights Camera Jackson review of the film: "Pew-ee! Unless you're a budding vivisectionist, you'll want nothing to do with these stinky canines. Two bonios out of ten!!'
I watched this last night and posted it in New Horror! but am moving it to here.
Horsehead (2014) Dir. Romain Basset (first feature)
I can't help it, I'm a sucker for style over substance. If the story is just okay and the style is full on - I'm on board. When they come together, I'm impressed. Just watched "Horsehead" and it's giving "It Follows" a run a for it's money as best horror film of the year so far. I personally liked it better though besides being stylish they are totally different films. Except for a silly choice of music and editing for an early dream transition sequence, the sound design, (5.1 is sick!) and imagery in this film are amazing. It's "fantastic" in the very definition of the word. Surreal, dreamlike and all other corny adjectives actually work to describe this. It's horror/fantasy done by a first time director who appears to have been influenced by the greats and only a couple of times shows signs of being amateurish regarding certain choices. Some shots in this film blew me the F away. It's GORGEOUS to look at. .
One of the best films I've seen that's come out this year. I believe it hits the US on VOD and Blu Ray on Tuesday. Seek this out.
I might have oversold it to someone who is in love with It Follows. I thought It Follows was good, but not as great as everyone else although I was looking at the Horror films that have come out this year and it's definitely in the running for the best, hence my comment about Horsehead giving it a run for it's money. There is a small sample size so far of good Horror movies this year.
My second outing with Mario Bava, after Black Sabbath. Interesting how the two films practically have the same title. This film is an absolute treasure chest of dark, gothic imagery and I loved it! I can't help but love most any horror film that gives such thick atmosphere and so much creepy beauty to look at. I'm a newbie at Italian Horror, but I certainly like what I see so far!
Special shout out to Barbara Steele, who is impossibly lovely, and gives a very brave and committed performance as the witch. Certainly the most disturbing kissing scene I've ever seen.
I know Doomsday's not that good but it worked for me immensely well. The movie crams so much into 100 minutes, you can either tune out or enjoy the ride. I enjoyed it. The ridiculousness, the violence, zooming from set piece to set piece, Rhona Mitra's sweet sweet ass, all of it.
Now I'm off to listen to the podcast (which was the main reason to watch this in the first place).
Glad you liked it Mikko, unfortunately I kinda had the opposite effect after rewatching it. I rewatched Doomsday after listening to the podcast in an attempt to solve the puzzle Patrick and Mark struggle with. I think I solved it. This movie sucks. It takes FOREVER to get going. It's essentially a remake of Escape from New York for the first hour or so, but where Escape from New York is a perfect machine of a movie that doesn't waste a second, Doomsday wastes SO much time with filler before finally getting going. Also the action is terribly shot and edited. I started noticing how quick the cutting was and it made me nauseous.
I hate this movie. I casually rewatched it while ironing shirts and it made me so angry I wanted to throw the flat iron into the screen. I think I´m done with this movie.
Here’s an exercise in pointlessness. An awkward nerdy guy makes a deal with the devil to transform himself into a musclebound blonde hunk, named “Hunk.” This movie thinks yuppies are hilarious, because every joke has to with yuppies. Like, did you know yuppies are rich? The movie will remind you over and over and over. Bafflingly, the movie insists that “good looking” and “rich” are the exact same thing, to the point where parts of the plot hinge on this. I don’t get it. Anyway, it takes forever for the story to get started, and once it does, it goes nowhere. What could have/should have been a fun Jekyll and Hyde riff ends up being dull and lifeless.
Accompanying short film: THE TIME I KILLED MY PROM DATE. A guy accidentally poisons his date the afternoon before taking her to the prom. Things get crazier after that. This is real amateur we-made-this-in-our-backyard filmmaking, but I suppose that’s part of the charm.
First watch. Another action movie I can't believe I let slip by me. The best way to describe this movie is that is is the best Die Hard sequel in years. Gerard Butler wrecks a lot of dudes in this very solid action movie. It's a nice throwback, one man strike force type of movie.
I need to see that again. I didn't like it because I felt like it took itself so seriously, but I may have just been in the wrong mood for it at the time.
I don't know I saw this in the theater and really didn't like it. The action wasn't even that good and it is definitely too serious. I mean it's a movie about Koreans infiltrating the White House and Gerard Butler has to single handedly save the day. It's exactly as silly as it sounds, but no one making the film thinks so.
You are correct, it is way too self serious. An occasional one liner from Butler would have broken that up. That being said, I still enjoyed it. It's not one I'd own, but it was definitely worth the watch.
I really dug that one. I'd rather it be too serious than whatever the fuck it was passing for relatable human humor in WHD.
A hard R throwback to a type of movie I adore, done damn well (save for some sub-PC game CGI) with balls and style. It's incredibly stupid and I don't mind a bit because so were those 80s movies I grew up with and adored.
OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN felt exactly like DIE HARD and I asked myself why the heck they sent John McClane to his annoying dick-head idiot of a son instead of letting him save the president's ass and the rest of the day! The movie isn't the best but waaaay better, I mean more entertaining, than Roland Emmerich's WHITE HOUSE DOWN!!
Caught up with this one after missing it for Video Nasties! day. Exactly what I was hoping Kickboxer would be when I watched it yesterday. As mind-blowingly over-the-top, gratuitous, inventively gory (without ever feeling hateful or cynical) as I remembered. After Spider-Man 2 this is probably my favorite comic book movie.
Well, that was disappointing. I have a soft spot for Dean Cameron and Stuart Fratkin (anybody remember their goofball early 90s hour-long-for-some-reason sitcom They Came From Outer Space? No? Just me? Ok.) but they're not enough to keep this lame Animal-House-on-the-slopes comedy alive.
There aren't many laughs (and even those are more mild chuckles than actual laughs) but there are a whole lot of naked breasts so if you have a 14 year old boy in your house and the Internet is down this may be worth a spin. Otherwise, you're fine letting it live among your teenage memories as a much more fun movie than it actually is.
Beverly Hills Cop/Lethal Weapon rip off. So much so that they hired someone to actually ACT and LOOK like Eddie Murphy. This had to have been made for Spain and they convinced them that Eddie Murphy was in it. (The actor does a friggin' amazing impression and I swear to god, if you didn't know you might think it's Eddie Murphy).
Has to be seen to be believed. Do I need to tell you to go to YouTube and watch this movie right now?! Probably the best thing I've seen all year and maybe ever.
Good lord. That's Chuck Jeffreys, who appears to be a very busy stunt guy these days, but you could probably have convinces me that was Eddie Murphy slumming it.
SOLD! Damn it, we're running out of days for Junesploitation! to watch all these great suggestions. Can't we keep the party going into July? JULYSPLOITATION kind of has a ring to it anyway. :-)
Ghibli-sploitation? Yeah, this one doesn't quite fit the exploitation bill, but I watched it today after discovering that it was playing at one of my local theaters and absolutely loved it. It's no Miyazaki or Takahata, but its gentle and delicate storytelling about a young girl trying to find her place in the world while dealing with the loss of her parents warmed my heart after weeks of exploitation silliness. Exactly what I needed to clear out my system for more death drugs and general degeneration tomorrow.
And have you seen The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness? It's a doc about Studio Ghibli while Miyazaki was making The Wind Rises and Takahata was making The Tale of Princess Kaguya. It's a beautiful film that covers the history of the film and also Miyazaki's impending retirement. I'm pretty sure it's in Netflix, and it's also on Netflix.
@Daniel: I hope it comes to a theater near you soon!
@Mike: I have seen Kaguya, and I really really loved it. I'm not as well versed with Takahata's filmography as I am with Miyazaki's, and it definitely made me want to seek out more.
@Eli: I've seen that floating around Netflix, and it's currently sitting in My List waiting to be watched! Good to know it's about the making of The Wind Rises to some extent; I'll make sure I watch that first (haven't seen it yet).
Man, this movie is terrible. In his film debut Arnold Schwarzenegger plays as Hercules (obviously), who against the orders of his father, Zeus, goes to New York to see and experience the mortal world. The movie is played as a comedy, but even then, it's pretty bad. That said, I was entertained watching it. If you're a big Schwarzenegger fan like I am, it's interesting to see where this guy who would become a huge star began his acting journey. After seeing this, I'm impressed at what he was able to do with his career. His acting ability here is on par with a block of wood. If you have a group of friends, and you don't mind watching movies ironically, you could have fun with this. If not, you'll hate it.
EVERLY (2014) The great Joe Lynch provides us with one of the best exploitation throwbacks in many a moon, as well as an exciting, funny asskicking flick.
It really truly is. It would have been highly entertaining even without it, but that adding a real layer of character and emotion really made a big difference and I think it helped the flick immeasurably.
You'd enjoy it for the awesome, but when you actually care, the stakes are real. As simply as they handled it, they did it well, and it mattered.
Good movie! You are right, the choice to make her relateable through the serious emotional moments was a good one. She became a full character rather than a caricature.
The Harder They Come (1972): This is such a kickarse exploitation film with the added bonus of having one of the best soundtracks! Finally getting round to it yay #Junesploitation.
Escape From New York: One of my biggest movie shames is that I hadn't seen this before today. So I bought a copy especially for Junesploitation for a free space day. What can I say? I was deprived! Friggin awesome!
Escape was one of my many movie shames, I watched instead of a Troma (next year I will be more organised). Yes, it was awesome completely agree, I loved the look of escape so much, everyone looked like a weird alien. I have gained an appreciation for faces, it makes life more interesting.
WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (2015) I'm totally willing to say that you won't see a funnier movie this year. I can't remember the last movie that have me as many laughs as this one. If you can get on board with horror comedies, this is top shelf stuff.
The Battery (2013, dir. Jeremy Gardner) (First Time Viewing): I really liked The Battery. It’s a post-hipster zombie movie! It’s about 2 guys surviving in a post-apocalyptic world and struggling with issues that aren’t always presented in these kinds of movies. These guys don’t get along particularly great, but have to rely on eachother. It's a unique dynamic. This movie made zombies actually scary to me for the first time in a loooong time. What makes zombies scary isn’t the zombies themselves, but the constant threat they represent. You cannot escape them no matter how hard you try. The scene that transitions this movie into the final act was absolutely bone-chilling. I won’t say anymore. Awesome movie.
BODY PARTS (1991) I haven't seen this in a long time, probably 20 years. I liked it then, I remember, and so far I'm enjoying it. Somber and moody, sure, but not every horror movie needs laughs, even when the subject matter might be a tad (or more) ludicrous.
Jeff Fahey shoulda got more leading roles, this I know. Eric Red has a few bonafide classics as a writer, and I wish he'd have gotten more shots as a director (Bad Moon, anyone?) because he's got some moves.
Sadly Eric Red doesn`t seem to write or direct anything anymore. Do you know his last movie "100 feet" from 2008 with a great performance by Famke Janssen? Not a masterpiece but a creepy little thriller with good performances all around.
Touch of Death a.k.a When Alice Broke the Mirror (1988) Dir. Lucio Fulci
Bizarre, lesser known Fulci film (possibly made for Italian TV but it's pretty graphic so no idea). This is Fulci going into ambiguous, almost "Twilight Zone" territory but you still get some great stuff like a time lapse shot of a head in an oven, a car running over a person about 8 times, a chick who never talks and only sings opera and likes to be punched while doing so. This all revolves around Lester, a single, gambling addict who may or may not hear voices and who seeks out women who have serious, unattractive physical flaws and wants to kill them.
Not a representation of Fulci's finest, but a solid piece for those who dig his work.
I think almost everything is at this point. I have super strong mixed feelings about this. Everything being so accessible now makes things less sacred. I have VHS and DVD copies of shit that took me YEARS to track down. We're talking finding some dude overseas who had it and you would spend 50 bucks and wait 3 months for it to get to you. Now? I say - Karate Cops is a masterpiece and you need to watch it (which you do) and all you need to do is click on YouTube.
It's insane, right? In some ways, I'm grateful, in many ways, resentful. I guess I can't be though. So much shit that I have tried to track down for 20 years is now available in one click. It's a very strange feeling and makes me feel kind-of icky,
Have you ever watched the Alamo Drafthouse's very first 42nd Street Forever trailer compilation? There are some titles on there said to be lost films or just not available on video. I found two of them on YouTube.
Yep, that's exactly what I'm saying. I found a film on there that I pushed over and over every chance I got on F This Movie that is in my top 3 favorite movies of all time that will never see the light of day due to rights issues. (Shout out to Dennis for actually watching it!) For that, I'm forever grateful. Like I said, it's a love/hate.
Hmmm...and there's my point about everything being so accessible. Do I tell you or make you look back at the numerous posts I made regarding it to make it more rewarding for you when you find it? :)
It's this and it's an unbelievable masterpiece of filmmaking and editing; from the director of Hukkle and Taxidermia. Like I said, top 3 of all time. Watch and enjoy. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aRqkl7EskOw&index=56&list=PLOhoxPgFKacHbMm7gagGbQXPQJboQYaNZ
Yes!!! I can't agree more. A modern underrated classic. If you want a badass night. Do a double feature if Running Scared and The Way of the Gun. Modern versions of Pekinpah/Hill
Myself and a few awesome people were livetweeting Way of the Gun (because it is a new classic) a few weeks back, and Kyle joined in, made it even better.
Anyone have the Way of the Gun Blu Ray? The sound on the DVD was awful. Like so bad it wad unbearable to watch. Just wondering if that was corrected on the Blu Ray.
I rented this in Germany Direct-to-DVD-released movie back then! I thought:"Ok, Paul Walker is in it.I hope it's not a waste of time and money. Let's give it a watch..!"
Maaaaaan, THAT movie was "pedal-to-the-metal"!!!!!! What a thrilling ride!!!!
I decided to keep the Vampire thing going, it was one of my favourite movies of last year. I love everything about it even the faults. This movie makes me home sick in the best possible way, at one stage I lived in a flat like that, had many a drunken night at The Big Kumara when it was Barney's. What we do in the shadows just makes me happy.
I skipped Troma day. I never though anything in Troma looked like anything I would want to subject myself to. But I listened to Patrick's Return to Nuke 'Em High interview podcast and it convinced me to give them a shot. Turns out.... I'm glad I did. I certainly didn't love the film by any means, but I respect it much more than I expected to. As a fun '80s horror film about teenagers it totally fits the bill and accomplishes everything it sets out to. I really love when the empty school basically becomes a Mad Max wasteland. I also liked the leads and wanted them to succeed. I enjoyed it!
The Big Hit (1998): When the movie shows the moronic team together I was with this kind of stupid but kind of silly fun film. When it deviates from that it feel like it is trying way too hard and looses it's sense of what the movie is. For instance that relationship with Mark Wahlberg and the young school girl. Huh?!
Shaun the Sheep - The Movie (2015): #Baaasploitation - the sheep are on the loose! I loved this film, a real gem. I am biased as I watched it with my siblings and we have been watching the show since they were little tots. But nevertheless I highly recommend it. I think it works better for Junesploitation than I anticipated. Getting their owner back, the action, the fun, the revenge, all of it can play like an exploitation movie for kids and adults, but with sheep! #Sheepsloitation
China Chow ("the young school girl") was 24 in the Big Hit. I had a lot of fun with this movie when it came out and need to revisit it. I remember it being silly but it knew what it was and for that I enjoyed the ride.
Tried another one out of the drive-in 50 pack. So much better than expected. A newlywed couple heads out in their honeymoon and lands at the best motel deal around: $7.50 a night plus free coffee. Pretty soon an ambulance shows up looking for spare parts. Duh duh duh!!!
Commando (1985)
Incredibly entertaining archetypal action movie. Special shout out to David Patrick Kelly. He should have his own day.
Dope (2015)
Just got back from the theater. This movie puts a fun twist on several exploitation genres, but transcends them in favor of earnest character study and social commentary with a pretty strong caper story. It has its issues but I highly recommend it.
I'm back and forth on this one. I like the atmosphere and effects not to mention the craziness of the climax, however, it just seems so silly in retrospect and some of the performances didn't work for me. Happy I saw it but not sure it's something I'd recommend.
Not exactly at the level of Blow Out, but this is a damn fine horror-thriller. De Palma’s direction is superb, and the cinematography has a glossy, “chic” feel to it. The main actors are all terrific, but the camera is the real star – appropriate for a movie that’s loaded with spying and voyeurism. The current Blu Ray is fine, but I’m really looking forward to Criterion’s edition coming out in August.
It contains two of De Palma`s most virtuosic sequences with the museum sequence and the nightmare sequence. Perfect examples of doing suspense just with camera, music and editing and without a single word of dialogue. I often watch these sequences without watching the whole movie.
Congo (1995) Good lord n butter, but this was a stupid movie. It's not good alone, maybe with a crew of friends who have decided to savage it. I don't know, it's not good though. Not good, bad movie.
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) This was goofy, gore covered fun. I started the day off watching Don't Look Now for the first time, so I REALLY needed a laugh. From the opening credits alone, I knew this was exactly what the title promised: an adventure movie that doesn't take itself seriously. For some reason, the line, "Whatever you do, don't eat the fucking candy," made me laugh really hard. It's predictable, the acting is wildly inconsistent, and the music is ludicrous, but sometimes a movie, not even a particular good one, just hits all the right buttons for a viewer. Today, this movie worked for me in a big way.
Tony Burgess and Stephen McHattie team up again in "A throwback to the genre films of the 50's, Hellmouth is about a grave-keeper who is drawn into a hell dimension to save the soul of a beautiful woman." That IMDB description is pretty much dead on. The whole gimmick of the movie is that it's shot in a"Sin City" and 50's style and it works to varying degrees. McHattie is great as always but can't save the film from being an almost complete borefest.
I watched another Burgess film earlier this year, "Ejecta", and that sucked, big time. This didn't suck but it wasn't very good. I really really hope "Pontypool Changes" still happens cause "Pontypool" is one of my favorite movies and shows that the Burgess/McHattie connection can be strong.
Will Ferrell and Kristen Wiig star in a Lifetime movie that is a sendup of a Lifetime movie. It is more surreal than laugh out loud funny, though it's almost worth it for the last couple of minutes. Recommended?
WISHMASTER (1997) Like Body Parts earlier, this one comes from the DVR files (a la Mike G)...
Not what most (if any) would refer to as a "good" movie...but I went to the theater to see this, and had cheesy, stupid fun with it, as I do whenever I choose to revisit it.
Well, mainly I have fun with Andrew Divoff (who I submit is rad in the part) and the copious amounts of practical FX and gore throughout -- director Robert Kurtzman reminding us there's a reason for the K in KNB!
Melissa McCarthy works so hard to win my affection, and I think she finally does on this one. It's funny, she does her normal Melissa McCarthy things, and there's quite a bit of extra funny stuff that works.
I liked it too! But I actually thought shy awkward McCarthy was much funnier than loud raunchy McCarthy. Which is why I found the first half much stronger than the second.
I know I just saw it, but I kind of think its a masterpiece. Its beautiful, very funny, and incredibly moving. I was in tears for the first time in a Pixar film. See it. It's the smartest thing in theatres right now.
Same here. I can't stop looking at kids on the street as I walk and not thinking about what their Joy, Sadness, etc. is doing at that precise moment. The matinee I watched the movie in was mostly adults, and I can't recall another movie since "United 93" in which I could actually hear multiple grown-ups behind me crying loudly. Even the short before the movie, "Lava," fit the melancholic joyful mood that "Inside Out" is going for.
Wow. For as sleazy and hateful as this movie is, it never stops being insanely entertaining. I'm sure my love of Friday the 13th: A New Beginning informed my enjoyment of this, as it cemented Danny Steinnman as an auteur and a complete madman and a poet of trash. This movie is nuts and I enjoyed every minute of it.
What else can be said about this masterpiece? 104 minutes of pure joy and excitement. I can't believe it took me so long to see this. Filmmaking at its finest.
Good grief this is my fourth film today! That might be a record for me! haha
I've been REALLY looking forward to watching this movie. I think it might benefit for me with a second viewing. For about the first half I was disappointed. Not really for a fault of the film, but because I wanted something else. I saw the trailer and thought Fassbender looked like the perfect Clint Eastwood successor (and honestly he is) and was expecting a 'man with no name' type of film. That's not this at all. It's more like a Wes Anderson movie. But then the final shootout scene happens and it's brilliantly handled and made me appreciate the whole film much more. I don't like some of the ending shots, but I think it's very worth your time.
I'd love to see more westerns with Fassbender though. He's fantastic.
EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY (1989, 100 min.) in 35mm at Brooklyn's Nitehawk Cinema for the first time.
Julie Brown co-wrote, co-stars and sings most of the songs in this sci-fi comedy about hairy aliens (Jeff Goldblum, Jim Carrey and Damon Wayans) who accidentally crash land in manicurist Geena Davis' backyard pool after they spot her sunbathing from outer space. Hilarious hijinks ensue, primarily because of the aliens' monkey see/monkey do approach to learning and California Valley culture circa 1988. Charlie Rocket also stars as, what else, a yuppie a-hole who cheats on Davis' every chance he gets because the woman is too much in love with the idea of being in love to dump this loser.
What a weird movie! It starts as a "Hairspray"-type musical (three song/dance numbers in the first half-hour), then sheds that and becomes a go-for-broke wacky comedy for Wayans and Carrey (no wonder someone put these two on Fox's "In Living Color" soon after) alternating with a sort of romantic comedy for Davis and Goldblum (they look so cute together). Can't say I liked or want to watch this again, but I laughed a few times and enjoyed the crazy dance-off between Zeebo and Ramon at the club.
This one is for our good friend Melissa Uhrin aka the Icicle killer
"Stephen King's IT"
Im really happy this easily franchisable film stayed as a stand alone, just like the power of the latter Elm streets takes away from the first one, if Elm Street was a stand alone it would still be scary, "IT" still is, it got a great feel and atmosphere and is genuinely creepy, cheers Icicle for making me want to revisit this, it was fun
I went back and listened to all the Massacre podcasts for inspiration. I'm putting together my own marathon of horror movies in specific genres I haven't seen yet. I love those podcasts because you get 13 movies to hear about. I hadn't seen Killer Klowns in 20 years and it did not disappoint. The Klowns are terrifying and the acting is completely insane. I love it. Scary Movie Month is too far away.
Many, many years ago I watched this movie in a poorly cut German version, so I wasn't very impressed! Now I'm glad I revisited RAPID FIRE, because it's a pretty good movie!! Cool looking Brandon Lee, stunts, guns, shootouts, explosions and a lot of, clumsy directed/shot/edited, fights (in my opinion a weak point of almost all action directors in the western world back then)!!!
After watching RAPID FIRE I have to watch Lee's earlier Hong-Kong-actioner LEGACY OF RAGE, whose trailer looks pretty kick-ass!!!!!!
Finally got around to seeing this yesterday. For my thoughts on it just listen to what Patrick said on the podcast. I thought it was mean spirited, the pacing was too fast and frivolous (new car movie title?) and the dialogue was horrendous. I knew I was out when D'Onofrio spent what felt like 10 minutes continuously reiterating to Chris Pratt why raptors would make great weapons. I just wanted to scream "Okay we fucking get it! Next scene already!" Anyway, it could've been worse. The dinosaurs could've infected a pregnant woman with a toxin for which the only cure was deep inside the old facility or something even lazier like that.
A chubby scientist builds a portal to another dimension in his basement, gets sucked into it, and some trilobytes come out. The bad one poses as a count, the good one as a swimsuit model, and they cause mischief and some death at a mansion. A priest's dong gets turned into a dragon or something, and a guy's whole body gets crammed inside a fishbowl. It seems like it's supposed to be comedic, but it's somehow a hellish never-ending pit of Nothing Happens, despite things happening regularly. Trailer.
Jaws (1975) 40 years later and still nothing scarier. Everyone remembers the first time they watched this movie. A great summer blockbuster (arguably the first) that still holds up. Every shot is hand crafted and the details are impressive. One thing I noticed with this viewing is that the famous jaws theme is not played during the scene with the kids using the fake shark fin because jaws isn't there. Its the attention to details and the almost hitchcockian style that make this a timeless masterpiece.
First time I've seen it from start to finish and knowing a bit about its production I was pretty impressed. It's rough around the edges but in the best possible way and I'm really looking forward to watching the "sequel" to see what I understand is basically the same movie with more experience and a bigger budget. Too bad it's not Italian or I'd watch it tonight!
Didn't know what to watch. Then I saw Chaybee's description of this movie and had to check it out. Just read his comments. If this movie sounds like it's for you....it's for you! I loved every minute of this cheesy 80's made for TV movie. I miss TV movies from back in the day. #80smadefortelevisionsploitation
Incredible documentary. It ranks up there with Capturing the Friedmans as documentaries that make me NEVER want to get mixed up in any crime or legal issues. Philip Glass, the reenactments, the editing, all great. I have nothing but good things to say about this movie.
Jack Gould’s THE MEDUSA TOUCH (1978, 105 min.) on Blu-ray. It’s also available for rental on Amazon.com.
ReplyDeleteYES, YES, MOTHER-FUCKING YES!!! I love me a good 70’s British supernatural/horror thriller trying to exploit whatever was trendy back in the day. “The Medusa Touch” is clearly trying to jump on “The Omen” and telekinesis bandwagons. It even casts Lee Remick in a similar-but-not-quite-the-same role to play opposite reminds-you-of-Gregoy-Peck-except-he’s-going-mental antagonist Richard Burton. What separates this movie from similar ones (including Burton’s notorious “Exorcist II: The Heretic” bomb the year prior) is that the two leads are in supporting roles to the police detective (Lino Ventura, excellent) trying to piece together what happened when he arrives, and what’s about to happen if the info he uncovers during his investigation turns out to be true. Ventura is a solid audience surrogate and Remick her usual competent self, but Burton did the movie (and himself) no favors by being on auto pilot through most of his limited on-screen time.
“The Medusa Touch” does a fine job of keeping plausible that Burton’s declarations about his extraordinary abilities could either be true or the rants of a mad man, but then it takes a firm stand toward one in the end. That’s when the fun begins (except for the too-close-to-9/11 disaster re-enactment) and the bouncing cement blocks start falling. Unlike the Italians, who’d be content to make a cheap watered-down version of “The Omen” and call it a day, the Brits at least tried their damndest here to make the best knockoff they could within their limited resources. It helps that great British character actors of the time (Harry Andrews, Derek Jacobi, Jeremy Brett, etc.) fill in the small roles and sell the stinky fish they’re given as if it was the tastiest caviar. It’s the movie-loving kid in me talking more than the grown-up cinephile I am now, but “The Medusa Touch” is a fun trip back to when ‘A’ talent slumming in ‘B’ movies was both welcomed and accepted.
And don´t forget the amazing score by the very underrated Michael J. Lewis, which is almost as effective as Goldsmiths Omen score.
DeleteHow could I forget it since I own it. I still get goosebumps when the closing theme plays over that final frozen frame of... well, you know.
DeleteArmour of God (1986)
ReplyDeleteI decided to pop in this Jackie Chan Indysploitation flick and in the opening sequence it really is a total ripoff of Raiders of the Lost Ark- to the point that Spielberg could probably sue if he wanted to (but doesnt cause Jackie Chan is awesome.) A lot of fun action sequences here with Jackie doing his physical comedy bits as well as owning a Diet Knight Rider car that gets him out of tough situations. Out of the two in this series though I still prefer Operation Condor: Armour of Gods 2 a little more then this one since the scale seems better and the action is a lot more epic. This flick is middle area Jackie, kinda like how The Running Man is to Schwarzenegger. Interesting Trivia Note: this is the movie where Jackie fell off a tree and was injured in such a way that he now has a small hole in his head. Damn what a showman
8 Word Review (In Preparation for SMM)
"All those monks and no Tony Shaloub cameo?"
You had me at "Diet Knight Rider car"
DeleteIs it this one or the second one where he's fighting the monks?
DeleteHigh School USA (1983) Dir. Rod (Garbage Pail Kids: The Movie) Amateau
ReplyDeleteMichael J Fox (as Jay-Jay Manners!!), Nancy McKeon, Todd Bridges, Dana Plato, Crispin Glover, Jon Gries, Anthony Edwards, Bob Denver. Need I say more?
TV Movie that was successful enough to have an attempt as a TV Pilot in 1984 with a whole new cast except for Glover and Gries returning.
Freeze frame intros with cast names, 80's fashion, 80's technology, 80's shades, 80's sweaters around the neck, robot, awful jokes, Glover at a roller rink saying "Am I Loony Tunes, or are those Punk girls coming onto us?" and Edwards gives me my new go-to with the "maniacal thumbs up transformation to handshake" move. great nostalgia! Love high school films with no texting, Tweeting, Facebooking or worldwide net webbing. Great times!
Gonna be a fun day - more to come...
Yeah, more to come later from me too. :-)
DeleteThis movie and Poison Ivy were so important to me as a kid because a) I wanted to be Michael J. Fox and b) my first-ever crush was on Nancy McKeon. There was so much wish fulfillment for 7-year old me. I wish Poison Ivy would get a proper DVD release.
DeleteMan, I haven't thought about Poison Ivy in years! Wow. That use to be on TV non stop as a kid. Great movie!
DeleteFun fact about Garbage Pail Kids: they were created by Art Spiegelman, the author/artist of Maus, when he was working at Topps.
DeleteI have much love for Poison Ivy, and miss it.
DeleteNancy McKeon. Sigh.
DeleteAvengers Grimm (2015) - First viewing
ReplyDeleteIn a twist that could have felt fresh 20 years ago, fairy tale characters are transported from their magical land to "the real world", where it's up to Snow White, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty and Rapunzel to stop Rumpelstiltskin's evil plot to take over the world.
A hilariously bad movie where nothing makes sense. The finer points of Rumpelstiltskin's evil plan escape me, even though I just watched the movie. The four princesses all have magical powers, but they're not made very clear. The group leader is called Snow White but her powers are those of the Snow Queen. For some reason Sleeping Beauty can put others to sleep and Cinderella can... heal people, I guess? Rapunzel uses her long hair as a weapon, that one I got.
Casper Van Dien occasionally has fun as the bad guy, but most of the other actors are worse than at my 10-year-old niece's school plays. The movie is utter garbage. I enjoyed it!
Check out the trailer here.
How bad is it that I kind of want to watch it?
DeleteDouble Vampires - Dracula (1931) and The Horror of Dracula (1958)
ReplyDeleteI loved them both, they are gothic with a dream like quality and oddly comforting. Watching them I was wondering why it took me so long to watch them. Lugosi has a gorgeous screen presence, vat music they make. The very much missed Christopher Lee is a majestic beast in Horror of Dracula, but the movie belongs to Peter Cushing, who is just a dude.
Peter Cushing lives in Whitstable, you can see him on his bicycle, you can see him buying vegetables, Peter Cushing lives in Whitstable. (I cannot remember the band who sang this)
I wish I had a copy of Bram Stoker's Dracula on hand to finish of the trilogy.
Peter Cushing Lives In Whitstable
DeleteMuch respect to that double feature.
DeleteThanks Mikko for the link! and thank you Daniel.
DeleteThe Plague Dogs, dir. Martin Rosen (1982)
ReplyDeleteThis is one of my favourite discoveries of recent years, from the creators of 'Watership Down'. It's an exploitation horror/pursuit film that's disguised as an animation. Might sound weak - but the fact that this film looks like a kid's film makes it so much more disturbing. The Plague Dogs came out the same year as The Dark Crystal, but that film looks tame and sentimental by comparison.
I don't want to spoil the story - so will only describe the first scene. A nameless dog struggles in a tank of water, under the gaze of uncaring scientists. He drowns. Then is dragged to the surface, resuscitated, and thrown in a cage. He then asks another dog (who has a microchip sticking out of his skull), why won't they just let him die?.. And then, things start to go downhill. This film effectively ended Martin Rosen's promising career as the UK's Don Bluth. Nevertheless, it's the most effective stab at making an independent, low-budget feature that just happens to be an animation I've ever seen. Don't show it to kids, though. Seriously.
Lights Camera Jackson review of the film: "Pew-ee! Unless you're a budding vivisectionist, you'll want nothing to do with these stinky canines. Two bonios out of ten!!'
OK, you sold me on this. It's streaming on Amazon Prime here in the States, so that seals the deal. :-)
DeleteYou won't regret it, JM - it's the only kids' animation I've ever heard of that got scenes cut by the BBFC before it got released in the UK.
DeleteI watched this last night and posted it in New Horror! but am moving it to here.
ReplyDeleteHorsehead (2014) Dir. Romain Basset (first feature)
I can't help it, I'm a sucker for style over substance. If the story is just okay and the style is full on - I'm on board. When they come together, I'm impressed. Just watched "Horsehead" and it's giving "It Follows" a run a for it's money as best horror film of the year so far. I personally liked it better though besides being stylish they are totally different films. Except for a silly choice of music and editing for an early dream transition sequence, the sound design, (5.1 is sick!) and imagery in this film are amazing. It's "fantastic" in the very definition of the word. Surreal, dreamlike and all other corny adjectives actually work to describe this. It's horror/fantasy done by a first time director who appears to have been influenced by the greats and only a couple of times shows signs of being amateurish regarding certain choices. Some shots in this film blew me the F away. It's GORGEOUS to look at. .
One of the best films I've seen that's come out this year. I believe it hits the US on VOD and Blu Ray on Tuesday. Seek this out.
SOLD. Can't wait to check this out!
DeleteI'm in. I love It Follows so I would be interested to see if something could be better.
DeleteI might have oversold it to someone who is in love with It Follows. I thought It Follows was good, but not as great as everyone else although I was looking at the Horror films that have come out this year and it's definitely in the running for the best, hence my comment about Horsehead giving it a run for it's money. There is a small sample size so far of good Horror movies this year.
DeleteBLACK SUNDAY (1960, aka The Mask of Satan)
ReplyDeleteMy second outing with Mario Bava, after Black Sabbath. Interesting how the two films practically have the same title. This film is an absolute treasure chest of dark, gothic imagery and I loved it! I can't help but love most any horror film that gives such thick atmosphere and so much creepy beauty to look at. I'm a newbie at Italian Horror, but I certainly like what I see so far!
Special shout out to Barbara Steele, who is impossibly lovely, and gives a very brave and committed performance as the witch. Certainly the most disturbing kissing scene I've ever seen.
Doomsday (2008) - First viewing
ReplyDeleteI know Doomsday's not that good but it worked for me immensely well. The movie crams so much into 100 minutes, you can either tune out or enjoy the ride. I enjoyed it. The ridiculousness, the violence, zooming from set piece to set piece, Rhona Mitra's sweet sweet ass, all of it.
Now I'm off to listen to the podcast (which was the main reason to watch this in the first place).
Glad you liked it Mikko, unfortunately I kinda had the opposite effect after rewatching it. I rewatched Doomsday after listening to the podcast in an attempt to solve the puzzle Patrick and Mark struggle with. I think I solved it. This movie sucks. It takes FOREVER to get going. It's essentially a remake of Escape from New York for the first hour or so, but where Escape from New York is a perfect machine of a movie that doesn't waste a second, Doomsday wastes SO much time with filler before finally getting going. Also the action is terribly shot and edited. I started noticing how quick the cutting was and it made me nauseous.
DeleteI consider Doomsday my prelude to the Italian, Enzo G. Castellari, Escape from NY, Mad Max ripoff subgenre. I dig it.
DeleteI hate this movie. I casually rewatched it while ironing shirts and it made me so angry I wanted to throw the flat iron into the screen. I think I´m done with this movie.
DeleteHUNK (1987)
ReplyDeleteHere’s an exercise in pointlessness. An awkward nerdy guy makes a deal with the devil to transform himself into a musclebound blonde hunk, named “Hunk.” This movie thinks yuppies are hilarious, because every joke has to with yuppies. Like, did you know yuppies are rich? The movie will remind you over and over and over. Bafflingly, the movie insists that “good looking” and “rich” are the exact same thing, to the point where parts of the plot hinge on this. I don’t get it. Anyway, it takes forever for the story to get started, and once it does, it goes nowhere. What could have/should have been a fun Jekyll and Hyde riff ends up being dull and lifeless.
Accompanying short film: THE TIME I KILLED MY PROM DATE. A guy accidentally poisons his date the afternoon before taking her to the prom. Things get crazier after that. This is real amateur we-made-this-in-our-backyard filmmaking, but I suppose that’s part of the charm.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
ReplyDeleteFirst watch.
Another action movie I can't believe I let slip by me.
The best way to describe this movie is that is is the best Die Hard sequel in years.
Gerard Butler wrecks a lot of dudes in this very solid action movie.
It's a nice throwback, one man strike force type of movie.
I need to see that again. I didn't like it because I felt like it took itself so seriously, but I may have just been in the wrong mood for it at the time.
DeleteI don't know I saw this in the theater and really didn't like it. The action wasn't even that good and it is definitely too serious. I mean it's a movie about Koreans infiltrating the White House and Gerard Butler has to single handedly save the day. It's exactly as silly as it sounds, but no one making the film thinks so.
DeleteI like that movie, despite having the most obvious WE ARE THE VILLAINS appearance since Alan Rickman walks into Nakatoma Plaza.
DeleteYou are correct, it is way too self serious. An occasional one liner from Butler would have broken that up. That being said, I still enjoyed it. It's not one I'd own, but it was definitely worth the watch.
DeleteI really dug that one. I'd rather it be too serious than whatever the fuck it was passing for relatable human humor in WHD.
DeleteA hard R throwback to a type of movie I adore, done damn well (save for some sub-PC game CGI) with balls and style. It's incredibly stupid and I don't mind a bit because so were those 80s movies I grew up with and adored.
OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN felt exactly like DIE HARD and I asked myself why the heck they sent John McClane to his annoying dick-head idiot of a son instead of letting him save the president's ass and the rest of the day! The movie isn't the best but waaaay better, I mean more entertaining, than Roland Emmerich's WHITE HOUSE DOWN!!
DeleteRiki-Oh: The Story Of Ricky (1991, Ngai Choi Lam)
ReplyDeleteCaught up with this one after missing it for Video Nasties! day. Exactly what I was hoping Kickboxer would be when I watched it yesterday. As mind-blowingly over-the-top, gratuitous, inventively gory (without ever feeling hateful or cynical) as I remembered. After Spider-Man 2 this is probably my favorite comic book movie.
This movie is epic, cheesy gore-trash-fest, especially with the German dub!!!! I love this movie!!!!!!!!
DeleteSki School (1990)
ReplyDeleteWell, that was disappointing. I have a soft spot for Dean Cameron and Stuart Fratkin (anybody remember their goofball early 90s hour-long-for-some-reason sitcom They Came From Outer Space? No? Just me? Ok.) but they're not enough to keep this lame Animal-House-on-the-slopes comedy alive.
There aren't many laughs (and even those are more mild chuckles than actual laughs) but there are a whole lot of naked breasts so if you have a 14 year old boy in your house and the Internet is down this may be worth a spin. Otherwise, you're fine letting it live among your teenage memories as a much more fun movie than it actually is.
I loved this movie when I was younger. Somehow, I don't think it holds up.
DeleteHow weird is that sex scene? It's very...serious.
DeleteRight? Surprisingly uncomfortable for a doofy sex comedy.
DeleteI haven't heard or used "doofy" since middle school! Thanks JP! That was great!!
DeleteI went with drugs, drugs and more drugs.
ReplyDeleteFear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
Sigh. I wanted to like this movie so, so much. It's well made. It's well acted. It looks GREAT. But lordy, I just didn't care about it as whole.
Karate Cops a.k.a Las Vegas 2 Superpolicias a.k.a Hawkeye (1988) Written, produced, starring and directed by George Chung
ReplyDeleteHOLY FUCKING SHIT - THIS MOVIE EXISTS! Do not skip over this link - and look at this F-ing cover!!!!
Beverly Hills Cop/Lethal Weapon rip off. So much so that they hired someone to actually ACT and LOOK like Eddie Murphy. This had to have been made for Spain and they convinced them that Eddie Murphy was in it. (The actor does a friggin' amazing impression and I swear to god, if you didn't know you might think it's Eddie Murphy).
Has to be seen to be believed. Do I need to tell you to go to YouTube and watch this movie right now?! Probably the best thing I've seen all year and maybe ever.
My brain just exploded.
Good lord. That's Chuck Jeffreys, who appears to be a very busy stunt guy these days, but you could probably have convinces me that was Eddie Murphy slumming it.
DeleteYep.
DeleteSOLD! Damn it, we're running out of days for Junesploitation! to watch all these great suggestions. Can't we keep the party going into July? JULYSPLOITATION kind of has a ring to it anyway. :-)
DeleteI don't understand how people haven't gone bat shit on this. This is comparable to if not better than Samurai Cop.
DeleteFor those that watch this - you're welcome.
When Marnie Was There (2014)
ReplyDeleteGhibli-sploitation? Yeah, this one doesn't quite fit the exploitation bill, but I watched it today after discovering that it was playing at one of my local theaters and absolutely loved it. It's no Miyazaki or Takahata, but its gentle and delicate storytelling about a young girl trying to find her place in the world while dealing with the loss of her parents warmed my heart after weeks of exploitation silliness. Exactly what I needed to clear out my system for more death drugs and general degeneration tomorrow.
Oh man I'm so jealous. This still isn't playing anywhere near me.
DeleteHave you seen The Tale of Princess Kaguya?
DeleteAnd have you seen The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness? It's a doc about Studio Ghibli while Miyazaki was making The Wind Rises and Takahata was making The Tale of Princess Kaguya. It's a beautiful film that covers the history of the film and also Miyazaki's impending retirement. I'm pretty sure it's in Netflix, and it's also on Netflix.
DeleteThis comment has been removed by the author.
DeleteOkay, apparently editing isn't my strong suit today. I meant 'history of the studio' and that second Netflix was supposed to be iTunes. Oy.
Delete@Daniel: I hope it comes to a theater near you soon!
Delete@Mike: I have seen Kaguya, and I really really loved it. I'm not as well versed with Takahata's filmography as I am with Miyazaki's, and it definitely made me want to seek out more.
@Eli: I've seen that floating around Netflix, and it's currently sitting in My List waiting to be watched! Good to know it's about the making of The Wind Rises to some extent; I'll make sure I watch that first (haven't seen it yet).
Hercules in New York (1969)
ReplyDeleteMan, this movie is terrible. In his film debut Arnold Schwarzenegger plays as Hercules (obviously), who against the orders of his father, Zeus, goes to New York to see and experience the mortal world. The movie is played as a comedy, but even then, it's pretty bad. That said, I was entertained watching it. If you're a big Schwarzenegger fan like I am, it's interesting to see where this guy who would become a huge star began his acting journey. After seeing this, I'm impressed at what he was able to do with his career. His acting ability here is on par with a block of wood. If you have a group of friends, and you don't mind watching movies ironically, you could have fun with this. If not, you'll hate it.
I watched that a few weeks ago since How Did This Get Made was doing it...and my god, it's an interestingly weird piece of trash.
DeleteEVERLY (2014)
ReplyDeleteThe great Joe Lynch provides us with one of the best exploitation throwbacks in many a moon, as well as an exciting, funny asskicking flick.
Salma...woo boy. She's still got it.
I fucking LOVE this flick.
IT'S SO AWESOME. And Salma really sells it, too. The stuff with her and her mother is really good.
DeleteIt really truly is. It would have been highly entertaining even without it, but that adding a real layer of character and emotion really made a big difference and I think it helped the flick immeasurably.
DeleteYou'd enjoy it for the awesome, but when you actually care, the stakes are real. As simply as they handled it, they did it well, and it mattered.
It's just a fantastic movie.
Good movie! You are right, the choice to make her relateable through the serious emotional moments was a good one. She became a full character rather than a caricature.
DeleteI love Everly.
DeleteEverly is legit. Another movie aware of what it is and doing it well. Salma id forever in my top 10
DeleteWelcome back to Joe making an awsome movie after having his soul destroyed with The Knights of Badassdoom, great comeback
DeleteIt's still on my queue!! Can't wait to see it!!!!
DeleteThe Harder They Come (1972): This is such a kickarse exploitation film with the added bonus of having one of the best soundtracks! Finally getting round to it yay #Junesploitation.
ReplyDeleteEscape From New York: One of my biggest movie shames is that I hadn't seen this before today. So I bought a copy especially for Junesploitation for a free space day. What can I say? I was deprived! Friggin awesome!
You always make me so proud, Gabby, always.
DeleteWell done.
Thanks buddy!
DeleteThe Harder They Come... another movie on my DVR from El Rey that I need to liberate.
DeleteEscape was one of my many movie shames, I watched instead of a Troma (next year I will be more organised). Yes, it was awesome completely agree, I loved the look of escape so much, everyone looked like a weird alien. I have gained an appreciation for faces, it makes life more interesting.
DeleteThank you for the suggestion, Gabby. I can finally check off The Harder They Come from the DVR Movies To See pile. Dug it.
DeleteI am so glad you did Mike!
DeleteWHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (2015)
ReplyDeleteI'm totally willing to say that you won't see a funnier movie this year. I can't remember the last movie that have me as many laughs as this one. If you can get on board with horror comedies, this is top shelf stuff.
The Battery (2013, dir. Jeremy Gardner) (First Time Viewing): I really liked The Battery. It’s a post-hipster zombie movie! It’s about 2 guys surviving in a post-apocalyptic world and struggling with issues that aren’t always presented in these kinds of movies. These guys don’t get along particularly great, but have to rely on eachother. It's a unique dynamic. This movie made zombies actually scary to me for the first time in a loooong time. What makes zombies scary isn’t the zombies themselves, but the constant threat they represent. You cannot escape them no matter how hard you try. The scene that transitions this movie into the final act was absolutely bone-chilling. I won’t say anymore. Awesome movie.
ReplyDeleteAgree 100%. I thought I was done with zombie movies before I saw it and it proved they could still go to unexpected places. Fantastic movie.
DeleteIt's one of my all-time favorite Zombie apocalypse movies!! Check out THE DEAD!!
DeleteBODY PARTS (1991)
ReplyDeleteI haven't seen this in a long time, probably 20 years. I liked it then, I remember, and so far I'm enjoying it. Somber and moody, sure, but not every horror movie needs laughs, even when the subject matter might be a tad (or more) ludicrous.
Jeff Fahey shoulda got more leading roles, this I know. Eric Red has a few bonafide classics as a writer, and I wish he'd have gotten more shots as a director (Bad Moon, anyone?) because he's got some moves.
Sadly Eric Red doesn`t seem to write or direct anything anymore.
DeleteDo you know his last movie "100 feet" from 2008 with a great performance by Famke Janssen? Not a masterpiece but a creepy little thriller with good performances all around.
Touch of Death a.k.a When Alice Broke the Mirror (1988) Dir. Lucio Fulci
ReplyDeleteBizarre, lesser known Fulci film (possibly made for Italian TV but it's pretty graphic so no idea). This is Fulci going into ambiguous, almost "Twilight Zone" territory but you still get some great stuff like a time lapse shot of a head in an oven, a car running over a person about 8 times, a chick who never talks and only sings opera and likes to be punched while doing so. This all revolves around Lester, a single, gambling addict who may or may not hear voices and who seeks out women who have serious, unattractive physical flaws and wants to kill them.
Not a representation of Fulci's finest, but a solid piece for those who dig his work.
I really want to see this. Did you watch it on DVD? It's out of print and kind of expensive.
DeleteNo sir, watched it on YouTube. Pretty good looking also.
DeleteThanks for the heads up!
DeleteAlways!
DeleteTouch of Death is on YouTube? On it!
DeleteI think almost everything is at this point. I have super strong mixed feelings about this. Everything being so accessible now makes things less sacred. I have VHS and DVD copies of shit that took me YEARS to track down. We're talking finding some dude overseas who had it and you would spend 50 bucks and wait 3 months for it to get to you. Now? I say - Karate Cops is a masterpiece and you need to watch it (which you do) and all you need to do is click on YouTube.
DeleteI just found Demonia and House of Clocks. I'm freaking out, man! Thank you!
DeleteIt's insane, right? In some ways, I'm grateful, in many ways, resentful. I guess I can't be though. So much shit that I have tried to track down for 20 years is now available in one click. It's a very strange feeling and makes me feel kind-of icky,
DeleteHave you ever watched the Alamo Drafthouse's very first 42nd Street Forever trailer compilation? There are some titles on there said to be lost films or just not available on video. I found two of them on YouTube.
DeleteYep, that's exactly what I'm saying. I found a film on there that I pushed over and over every chance I got on F This Movie that is in my top 3 favorite movies of all time that will never see the light of day due to rights issues. (Shout out to Dennis for actually watching it!) For that, I'm forever grateful. Like I said, it's a love/hate.
DeleteWhich movie?
DeleteHmmm...and there's my point about everything being so accessible. Do I tell you or make you look back at the numerous posts I made regarding it to make it more rewarding for you when you find it? :)
DeleteIt's this and it's an unbelievable masterpiece of filmmaking and editing; from the director of Hukkle and Taxidermia. Like I said, top 3 of all time. Watch and enjoy. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aRqkl7EskOw&index=56&list=PLOhoxPgFKacHbMm7gagGbQXPQJboQYaNZ
I will, thank you!
DeleteNo problem buddy.
DeleteRUNNING SCARED (2006)
ReplyDeleteThis is so awesome, it's not even humorous.
Paul Walker (RIP) in the role that made me completely rethink everything I thought I knew about him.
Vera Farmiga killing it, and has one of the craziest digressions of a story I've ever seen, but the way she caps it off is beyond excellent.
Overall, it is insane and fabulously kickass (blacklight hockey, with blood, superb).
It's dedicated to Sam Peckinpah, Brian DePalma, and my beloved Walter Hill. That should tell you all you need to know --
Yes!!! I can't agree more. A modern underrated classic. If you want a badass night. Do a double feature if Running Scared and The Way of the Gun. Modern versions of Pekinpah/Hill
DeleteBoth Running Scared and The Way of the Gun are fantastic! I also feel that they feature the best performances by both of their leading men.
DeleteNice callout for The Way of the Gun. That movie doesn't get enough respect. It saddens me.
DeleteNot to be outdone, Running Scared rules!
Myself and a few awesome people were livetweeting Way of the Gun (because it is a new classic) a few weeks back, and Kyle joined in, made it even better.
DeleteThat was a great night and a better time.
Anyone have the Way of the Gun Blu Ray? The sound on the DVD was awful. Like so bad it wad unbearable to watch. Just wondering if that was corrected on the Blu Ray.
DeleteThe sound is fine on the Blu, or at least I have no problem hearing/understanding it.
DeleteI rented this in Germany Direct-to-DVD-released movie back then!
DeleteI thought:"Ok, Paul Walker is in it.I hope it's not a waste of time and money. Let's give it a watch..!"
Maaaaaan, THAT movie was "pedal-to-the-metal"!!!!!!
What a thrilling ride!!!!
What we Do in the Shadows (2014)
ReplyDeleteI decided to keep the Vampire thing going, it was one of my favourite movies of last year. I love everything about it even the faults. This movie makes me home sick in the best possible way, at one stage I lived in a flat like that, had many a drunken night at The Big Kumara when it was Barney's. What we do in the shadows just makes me happy.
CLASS OF NUKE 'EM HIGH (1986)
ReplyDeleteI skipped Troma day. I never though anything in Troma looked like anything I would want to subject myself to. But I listened to Patrick's Return to Nuke 'Em High interview podcast and it convinced me to give them a shot. Turns out.... I'm glad I did. I certainly didn't love the film by any means, but I respect it much more than I expected to. As a fun '80s horror film about teenagers it totally fits the bill and accomplishes everything it sets out to. I really love when the empty school basically becomes a Mad Max wasteland. I also liked the leads and wanted them to succeed. I enjoyed it!
Cool! Thanks!
DeleteYou're welcome man! And thank you!
DeleteI could watch JAWS today to celebrate its 40th birthday. Instead, I'll watch it tomorrow. In a theater.
ReplyDeleteDitto
DeleteMaybe I'll watch The Shark Is Still Working. Or if I'm really feeling fancy, Blue Water, White Death.
DeleteThe Big Hit (1998): When the movie shows the moronic team together I was with this kind of stupid but kind of silly fun film. When it deviates from that it feel like it is trying way too hard and looses it's sense of what the movie is. For instance that relationship with Mark Wahlberg and the young school girl. Huh?!
ReplyDeleteShaun the Sheep - The Movie (2015): #Baaasploitation - the sheep are on the loose! I loved this film, a real gem. I am biased as I watched it with my siblings and we have been watching the show since they were little tots. But nevertheless I highly recommend it. I think it works better for Junesploitation than I anticipated. Getting their owner back, the action, the fun, the revenge, all of it can play like an exploitation movie for kids and adults, but with sheep! #Sheepsloitation
China Chow ("the young school girl") was 24 in the Big Hit. I had a lot of fun with this movie when it came out and need to revisit it. I remember it being silly but it knew what it was and for that I enjoyed the ride.
DeleteThe bizarre surreal late-90s suburban stuff in The Big Hit is so strange. I'm oddly drawn to it. Such a weird movie.
DeleteI haven't seen The Big Hit in AGES.
DeleteInterestingly enough, for some weird reason, I saw The Big Hit in the theater twice!
DeleteI can't remember how many times I've seen it theatrically, but I've watched my dvd of it plenty. Just not recently.
DeleteMaybe I should remedy that.
DeleteI did enjoy the surreal feel to it too Matt!
DeleteSpare Parts (1979)
ReplyDeleteTried another one out of the drive-in 50 pack. So much better than expected. A newlywed couple heads out in their honeymoon and lands at the best motel deal around: $7.50 a night plus free coffee. Pretty soon an ambulance shows up looking for spare parts. Duh duh duh!!!
Commando (1985)
Incredibly entertaining archetypal action movie. Special shout out to David Patrick Kelly. He should have his own day.
Dope (2015)
Just got back from the theater. This movie puts a fun twist on several exploitation genres, but transcends them in favor of earnest character study and social commentary with a pretty strong caper story. It has its issues but I highly recommend it.
RE: David Patrick Kelly! Day - I am IN!
DeleteDitto.
DeleteWe are Still Here (2015)
ReplyDeleteI'm back and forth on this one. I like the atmosphere and effects not to mention the craziness of the climax, however, it just seems so silly in retrospect and some of the performances didn't work for me. Happy I saw it but not sure it's something I'd recommend.
:(
DeleteDressed to Kill (1980)
ReplyDeleteNot exactly at the level of Blow Out, but this is a damn fine horror-thriller. De Palma’s direction is superb, and the cinematography has a glossy, “chic” feel to it. The main actors are all terrific, but the camera is the real star – appropriate for a movie that’s loaded with spying and voyeurism. The current Blu Ray is fine, but I’m really looking forward to Criterion’s edition coming out in August.
It contains two of De Palma`s most virtuosic sequences with the museum sequence and the nightmare sequence. Perfect examples of doing suspense just with camera, music and editing and without a single word of dialogue.
DeleteI often watch these sequences without watching the whole movie.
Congo (1995)
ReplyDeleteGood lord n butter, but this was a stupid movie. It's not good alone, maybe with a crew of friends who have decided to savage it. I don't know, it's not good though. Not good, bad movie.
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
ReplyDeleteThis was goofy, gore covered fun. I started the day off watching Don't Look Now for the first time, so I REALLY needed a laugh. From the opening credits alone, I knew this was exactly what the title promised: an adventure movie that doesn't take itself seriously. For some reason, the line, "Whatever you do, don't eat the fucking candy," made me laugh really hard. It's predictable, the acting is wildly inconsistent, and the music is ludicrous, but sometimes a movie, not even a particular good one, just hits all the right buttons for a viewer. Today, this movie worked for me in a big way.
Love this movie! A Smm discovery for me. So much fun!
DeleteDevil In a Blue Dress: I loved this! Another movie shame ammended! So glad.
ReplyDeleteBad Lieutenant - Port of Call: So weird in a great way. Crazy, not perfect but a great thing for this month!
Love both of these movies. In very different ways. Ha!
DeleteHellmouth (2014) Dir. John Geddes
ReplyDeleteTony Burgess and Stephen McHattie team up again in "A throwback to the genre films of the 50's, Hellmouth is about a grave-keeper who is drawn into a hell dimension to save the soul of a beautiful woman." That IMDB description is pretty much dead on. The whole gimmick of the movie is that it's shot in a"Sin City" and 50's style and it works to varying degrees. McHattie is great as always but can't save the film from being an almost complete borefest.
I watched another Burgess film earlier this year, "Ejecta", and that sucked, big time. This didn't suck but it wasn't very good. I really really hope "Pontypool Changes" still happens cause "Pontypool" is one of my favorite movies and shows that the Burgess/McHattie connection can be strong.
A Deadly Adoption (2015 dir. Rachel Goldenberg)
ReplyDeleteWill Ferrell and Kristen Wiig star in a Lifetime movie that is a sendup of a Lifetime movie. It is more surreal than laugh out loud funny, though it's almost worth it for the last couple of minutes. Recommended?
WISHMASTER (1997)
ReplyDeleteLike Body Parts earlier, this one comes from the DVR files (a la Mike G)...
Not what most (if any) would refer to as a "good" movie...but I went to the theater to see this, and had cheesy, stupid fun with it, as I do whenever I choose to revisit it.
Well, mainly I have fun with Andrew Divoff (who I submit is rad in the part) and the copious amounts of practical FX and gore throughout -- director Robert Kurtzman reminding us there's a reason for the K in KNB!
Spy (2015)
ReplyDeleteMelissa McCarthy works so hard to win my affection, and I think she finally does on this one. It's funny, she does her normal Melissa McCarthy things, and there's quite a bit of extra funny stuff that works.
I liked it too! But I actually thought shy awkward McCarthy was much funnier than loud raunchy McCarthy. Which is why I found the first half much stronger than the second.
DeleteInside Out (2015)
ReplyDeleteI know I just saw it, but I kind of think its a masterpiece. Its beautiful, very funny, and incredibly moving. I was in tears for the first time in a Pixar film. See it. It's the smartest thing in theatres right now.
I saw it last night. Agreed.
DeleteSame here. I can't stop looking at kids on the street as I walk and not thinking about what their Joy, Sadness, etc. is doing at that precise moment. The matinee I watched the movie in was mostly adults, and I can't recall another movie since "United 93" in which I could actually hear multiple grown-ups behind me crying loudly. Even the short before the movie, "Lava," fit the melancholic joyful mood that "Inside Out" is going for.
DeleteSavage Streets (1984, dir. Danny Steinnman)
ReplyDeleteWow. For as sleazy and hateful as this movie is, it never stops being insanely entertaining. I'm sure my love of Friday the 13th: A New Beginning informed my enjoyment of this, as it cemented Danny Steinnman as an auteur and a complete madman and a poet of trash. This movie is nuts and I enjoyed every minute of it.
Tango & Cash – First Viewing
ReplyDeleteWhat else can be said about this masterpiece? 104 minutes of pure joy and excitement. I can't believe it took me so long to see this. Filmmaking at its finest.
I just bought this movie today. I can't wait to check it out!
DeleteSlow West (2015)
ReplyDeleteGood grief this is my fourth film today! That might be a record for me! haha
I've been REALLY looking forward to watching this movie. I think it might benefit for me with a second viewing. For about the first half I was disappointed. Not really for a fault of the film, but because I wanted something else. I saw the trailer and thought Fassbender looked like the perfect Clint Eastwood successor (and honestly he is) and was expecting a 'man with no name' type of film. That's not this at all. It's more like a Wes Anderson movie. But then the final shootout scene happens and it's brilliantly handled and made me appreciate the whole film much more. I don't like some of the ending shots, but I think it's very worth your time.
I'd love to see more westerns with Fassbender though. He's fantastic.
EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY (1989, 100 min.) in 35mm at Brooklyn's Nitehawk Cinema for the first time.
ReplyDeleteJulie Brown co-wrote, co-stars and sings most of the songs in this sci-fi comedy about hairy aliens (Jeff Goldblum, Jim Carrey and Damon Wayans) who accidentally crash land in manicurist Geena Davis' backyard pool after they spot her sunbathing from outer space. Hilarious hijinks ensue, primarily because of the aliens' monkey see/monkey do approach to learning and California Valley culture circa 1988. Charlie Rocket also stars as, what else, a yuppie a-hole who cheats on Davis' every chance he gets because the woman is too much in love with the idea of being in love to dump this loser.
What a weird movie! It starts as a "Hairspray"-type musical (three song/dance numbers in the first half-hour), then sheds that and becomes a go-for-broke wacky comedy for Wayans and Carrey (no wonder someone put these two on Fox's "In Living Color" soon after) alternating with a sort of romantic comedy for Davis and Goldblum (they look so cute together). Can't say I liked or want to watch this again, but I laughed a few times and enjoyed the crazy dance-off between Zeebo and Ramon at the club.
#EpicDancesploitation.
"I'll kill you all"
ReplyDeleteThis one is for our good friend Melissa Uhrin aka the Icicle killer
"Stephen King's IT"
Im really happy this easily franchisable film stayed as a stand alone, just like the power of the latter Elm streets takes away from the first one, if Elm Street was a stand alone it would still be scary, "IT" still is, it got a great feel and atmosphere and is genuinely creepy, cheers Icicle for making me want to revisit this, it was fun
"They all float down here"
I am going to hunt this one down for scarey movie month!!!!
DeleteThe DUFF (Ari Sandel, 2015)
ReplyDeleteCertainly does a good job of exploiting the muscles used to roll my eyes.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
ReplyDeleteI went back and listened to all the Massacre podcasts for inspiration. I'm putting together my own marathon of horror movies in specific genres I haven't seen yet. I love those podcasts because you get 13 movies to hear about. I hadn't seen Killer Klowns in 20 years and it did not disappoint. The Klowns are terrifying and the acting is completely insane. I love it. Scary Movie Month is too far away.
RAPID FIRE
ReplyDelete(1991, Dwight H. Little)
Many, many years ago I watched this movie in a poorly cut German version, so I wasn't very impressed!
Now I'm glad I revisited RAPID FIRE, because it's a pretty good movie!!
Cool looking Brandon Lee, stunts, guns, shootouts, explosions and a lot of, clumsy directed/shot/edited, fights (in my opinion a weak point of almost all action directors in the western world back then)!!!
After watching RAPID FIRE I have to watch Lee's earlier Hong-Kong-actioner LEGACY OF RAGE, whose trailer looks pretty kick-ass!!!!!!
Jurassic World (2015)
ReplyDeleteFinally got around to seeing this yesterday. For my thoughts on it just listen to what Patrick said on the podcast. I thought it was mean spirited, the pacing was too fast and frivolous (new car movie title?) and the dialogue was horrendous. I knew I was out when D'Onofrio spent what felt like 10 minutes continuously reiterating to Chris Pratt why raptors would make great weapons. I just wanted to scream "Okay we fucking get it! Next scene already!" Anyway, it could've been worse. The dinosaurs could've infected a pregnant woman with a toxin for which the only cure was deep inside the old facility or something even lazier like that.
Kamillions (1990, dir. Mike B. Anderson)
ReplyDeleteThis comment has been removed by the author.
DeleteA chubby scientist builds a portal to another dimension in his basement, gets sucked into it, and some trilobytes come out. The bad one poses as a count, the good one as a swimsuit model, and they cause mischief and some death at a mansion. A priest's dong gets turned into a dragon or something, and a guy's whole body gets crammed inside a fishbowl. It seems like it's supposed to be comedic, but it's somehow a hellish never-ending pit of Nothing Happens, despite things happening regularly. Trailer.
DeleteJaws (1975)
ReplyDelete40 years later and still nothing scarier. Everyone remembers the first time they watched this movie. A great summer blockbuster (arguably the first) that still holds up. Every shot is hand crafted and the details are impressive. One thing I noticed with this viewing is that the famous jaws theme is not played during the scene with the kids using the fake shark fin because jaws isn't there. Its the attention to details and the almost hitchcockian style that make this a timeless masterpiece.
The Evil Dead (1981)
ReplyDeleteFirst time I've seen it from start to finish and knowing a bit about its production I was pretty impressed. It's rough around the edges but in the best possible way and I'm really looking forward to watching the "sequel" to see what I understand is basically the same movie with more experience and a bigger budget. Too bad it's not Italian or I'd watch it tonight!
High School U.S.A. (1983) (first time viewing)
ReplyDeleteDidn't know what to watch. Then I saw Chaybee's description of this movie and had to check it out. Just read his comments. If this movie sounds like it's for you....it's for you! I loved every minute of this cheesy 80's made for TV movie. I miss TV movies from back in the day. #80smadefortelevisionsploitation
I'm with you, these old made for TV movies are such a great representation of those times.
DeleteThe Thin Blue Line (1988)
ReplyDeleteIncredible documentary. It ranks up there with Capturing the Friedmans as documentaries that make me NEVER want to get mixed up in any crime or legal issues. Philip Glass, the reenactments, the editing, all great. I have nothing but good things to say about this movie.