With less than a decade separating the making of Godzilla from the end of World War II, there is a rawness to the scenes of the attack on Tokyo that always gets to me. Godzilla could easily be substituted with American bombers dropping incendiary bombs. Over a two-day period in March 1945, around 100,000 Japanese civilians in Tokyo were killed in a firestorm created by those bombs.
No joke, "Godzilla" is the scariest and most disturbing movie I've seen this #SCMM. The entire cast plays it straight and sells they're fleeing for their lives. Even the sudden third act reveal of the equivalent of a mad scientist carries pathos and a sense of sacrifice for the common good. I knew going in this is the serious "Godzilla" movie, but holy shit! That mother telling her children they're about to meet their father? I was balling and shocked... true movie terror. :'(
Kwaidan is among the best anthology films ever made. The Hoichi The Earless segment alone is a masterpiece, but the rest of the film is just as good. I have puzzled about the final segment for a long time, though. I have a book of Lafcadio Hearn's kwaidan, which features Hoichi and Yuki-Onna (Woman of the Snow).
I'm still digesting it, and look forward to the bonus features for context. Kobayashi's "The Human Condition" is a stone cold masterpiece, and it's interesting to see him switch from his usual political-as-hell work to arthouse horror. "The Woman in the Snow" looks/feels like something Akira Kurosawa was trying to recreate in his "Dreams" feature. :-)
Ishirô Honda's GODZILLA (1954, Criterion Blu-ray) for the first time. [Original Japanese version]
ReplyDeleteAs disturbing, terrifying as sequels are juvenile.
or
'We're going to meet Daddy.' Soul-crushingly brutal!
With less than a decade separating the making of Godzilla from the end of World War II, there is a rawness to the scenes of the attack on Tokyo that always gets to me. Godzilla could easily be substituted with American bombers dropping incendiary bombs. Over a two-day period in March 1945, around 100,000 Japanese civilians in Tokyo were killed in a firestorm created by those bombs.
DeleteNo joke, "Godzilla" is the scariest and most disturbing movie I've seen this #SCMM. The entire cast plays it straight and sells they're fleeing for their lives. Even the sudden third act reveal of the equivalent of a mad scientist carries pathos and a sense of sacrifice for the common good. I knew going in this is the serious "Godzilla" movie, but holy shit! That mother telling her children they're about to meet their father? I was balling and shocked... true movie terror. :'(
DeleteMasaki Kobayashi's KWAIDAN (1964, Criterion Blu-ray) for the first time.
ReplyDeleteMinimalist sound scarier than ghostly ear pulling.
or
"Tales... Darkside: The Movie" stole second ending!
Kwaidan is among the best anthology films ever made. The Hoichi The Earless segment alone is a masterpiece, but the rest of the film is just as good. I have puzzled about the final segment for a long time, though. I have a book of Lafcadio Hearn's kwaidan, which features Hoichi and Yuki-Onna (Woman of the Snow).
DeleteI'm still digesting it, and look forward to the bonus features for context. Kobayashi's "The Human Condition" is a stone cold masterpiece, and it's interesting to see him switch from his usual political-as-hell work to arthouse horror. "The Woman in the Snow" looks/feels like something Akira Kurosawa was trying to recreate in his "Dreams" feature. :-)
DeleteKaneto Shindô's ONIBABA (1964, Criterion DVD)
ReplyDeleteAs if being poor/female isn't horrible enough.
or
Steamiest, prettiest B&W arthouse flick I've seen.
Nobuhiko Ôbayashi's HOUSE (1977, Criterion Blu-ray)
ReplyDeletePulling off Sam Raimi-like before Sam Raimi!
or
If creativity was water, this'd drown us.
Ohhhh, my favorite Japanese horror movie. Holy shit, the tonal shifts are so fucking absurd.
DeleteZombieland (2009 - Ruben Fleischer)
ReplyDeleteLike runtime and pacing, dislike chauvinistic undertones.
HARVEST LAKE (2016, Dir. Scott Schirmer)
ReplyDeleteIt's a Risk getting horny in Church.
Halloween, dir John Carpenter, 1978
ReplyDeleteBabysitter's slaughtered, but kids get movie night.
Halloween II, dir Rick Rosenthal, 1981
ReplyDeleteMurder's exhausting. Michael stops for Baloney sandwich.
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
ReplyDeleteJason quickly tired of elaborate kill staging.
Detention (2011)
ReplyDeleteVery pastiche, Very meta, I like it.
or
I s this really great or really stupid?
or
A bear time machine? Sure why not.
Spring (2014)
ReplyDeleteSo that's my DNA? Don't remember tentacles!
or
All this needed to cure harmful workethic.
Blue My Mind (2017)
ReplyDeleteEven "The Lighthouse" mermaid-sex less unpleasant.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
ReplyDeleteLegends say the dog is still shaking.
Prodigy (2017)
ReplyDeleteMark Jones voice: "make telekinetic psycho smaller!"
👏🤣
DeleteTHE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (1967, dir. Roman Polanski)
ReplyDeleteMade by Hollywood yet feels completely European.
Or
When Roman met Sharon, a well-known story.
The Hills Have Eyes (1977, dir. Wes Craven)
ReplyDeleteBeauty, Beast, Pluto... Craven's a Disney fan?
THE HOUSES OCTOBER BUILT (2014)
ReplyDeleteDo “party motorhomes” exist only in movies?
The Blob (1988)
ReplyDeleteObserves Chekovs rule of motorcycle jumps. . . Blub
BLUB
DeleteDrive In Massacre (1976, dir. Stu Segall)
ReplyDeleteHate talkers at movies. And sword killers.
Friday the 13 Part VI (1986)
ReplyDeleteAt least it wasn't dog piss, right?
THE HOUSES OCTOBER BUILT 2 (2017)
ReplyDeleteExtreme haunts looking less extreme, more overdesigned.
30 Days of Night (2007) Dir. David Slade
ReplyDeleteAll my clever reviews are 8 words.
MISERY (1990):
ReplyDeleteA star-making performance from Scott Caan’s dad.
Tales from the Crypt (1972) director Freddie Francis
ReplyDeleteLay some papers down, lady! Oh, nevermind...
Also
"See Saw?" "Couldn't have, we are blind"
Friday the 13th VI: Jason Lives(1986) When lightning strikes THIS place twice.....Fuuuuck.
ReplyDeleteDark Shadows (2012)
ReplyDeleteNot horror. Not comedy. What is this?
The Curse of the Fly (1963)
ReplyDeleteTeleportation mutations: following in the family footsteps.
Big Ass Spider! (2013)
ReplyDeleteThe spider's ass is not so big.
Ha!
DeleteCat's Eye (1985)
ReplyDeleteMakes me regret being a dog person.
Tales From The Hood 2(2018)
ReplyDeleteDavid Keith earns every single sweaty penny
Krampus (2015)
ReplyDeleteChristmas came early for me. A classic.
Love this movie
DeleteViy (1967 dir. Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachyov)
ReplyDeleteRussian folk tale. Fucking bonkers final act.
Hell Fest
ReplyDeleteHell to some, but heaven for lawsuits
Vamp (1986)
ReplyDeleteComing to the stage...the mystery girl!
The Wolf Man (1941)
ReplyDeleteTown with werewolf poem surprised by werewolf.
Warlock (1989)
ReplyDeletePeak 90s Fox Sunday afternoon movie vibes.
The BLOB (1958 or 1988)
ReplyDelete... it's what happens when Jell-O goes bad...
Silence of the Lambs (1991)
ReplyDeleteSilencio de las corderas... Silencio! Silencio! Silencio....
Or
Demi was genius. Fight me Wallace Shawn.
(Jokes though I love Wallace Shawn and he’d kick my butt.)
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteTHE PERFECTION (2018):
ReplyDeleteInvariably leads to some weird porn searches.
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
ReplyDeleteAdding the banana was a true indecency.
The Curse of the Werewolf (1961)
ReplyDeleteWho'd you suppose the bells toll for?
Friday the 13th Part 5: A New Beginning
ReplyDeleteDemon is the series best character ever.
Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986)
ReplyDeleteI'd say Sheriff Garris was half effective.
DARLING (2016)
ReplyDeleteWednesday Addams’ life took some interesting turns.
Feardotcom (2002)
ReplyDeleteSomeone please turn on a goddamn light!
Dead Heat(1988) Roger, Doug too dead for this shit
ReplyDeleteThe Vault of Horror (1973) director Roy Ward Baker
ReplyDelete"Vault"? I thought Brits called them "Lifts"
Gate 2 (1990)
ReplyDeleteDemon Moe looks like douchey Night King.
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
ReplyDeleteEddie would be insufferable on film Twitter.
The Mortuary Collection (2019)
ReplyDeleteUneven, but quite liked the babysitter segment.
The Fog (1980)
ReplyDeleteNot enough movies have mustachioed Hal Holbrook
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
ReplyDeleteTop dollar toot of the Jason franchise
BLOODY BALLET (2018)
ReplyDeletePretty good, but Susperia’s still prima ballerina.
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (1984):
ReplyDeleteOnly now realizing I love the score.
Archons (2018, dir. Nick Szostakiwskyj)
ReplyDeleteRockers get native...[growl]... natives get rockers.
House of the Devil (2009)
ReplyDeleteNasty 80's pizza is historically accurate pizza.
And Now the Screaming Starts! (1973)
ReplyDeleteRoutine story, but fun murderous severed hand.
The Changeling (1980)
ReplyDeleteDefinitely enjoyed it more on this viewing.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch, dir Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982
ReplyDeleteOriginally, snake masks tested on Umpa Lumpas
Terror in the Aisles (1984)
ReplyDeleteWhen do Donald and Nancy make out?
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, dir Dwight H. Little (He's Patricks Boy), 1988
ReplyDeleteThumb in forehead is just Myers' handshake
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2: FREDDY’S REVENGE (1985):
ReplyDeleteCan you really even call it “subtext”?
The Omen (1976) Dir. Richard Donner
ReplyDeleteThat elevator is NOT approved by OSHA.
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus
ReplyDelete2014, dir. Spike Lee
‘Ganja & Hess’ - presented by Pottery Barn
Dream Demon
ReplyDelete1988, dir. Harley Cokeliss
Would-be Peter Jackson B-side without gratuitous splatter
The Wind
ReplyDelete1986, dir. Nico Mastorakis
Wings has BigElricKane™ vibes in this one
Beyond the Door
ReplyDelete1974, dir. Ovidio G. Assonitis & Robert Barrett
Porn parody of the Exorcist without porn
Green Room
ReplyDelete2015, dir. Jeremy Saulnier
Quite cathartic to see skinheads get theirs
Last House on the Left
ReplyDelete1972, dir. Wes Craven
Only because I love Patrick and Heather
Beetlejuice (1988)
ReplyDeleteDoubt this bio-exorcist is licensed and bonded.
Halloween II (1981) director Rick Rosenthal
ReplyDeleteSubtitle: Your Sister Wears a Hair Loaf
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS (1987):
ReplyDeleteCan’t say the title without singing it.
Nightcrawler (2014)
ReplyDeleteAmerican entrepreneurial success story is horror story.
A Quiet Place
ReplyDeleteRevisited this in Dolby Atmos. Sounds incredible!
Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde (1971)
ReplyDeleteGuess we'd all squeeze the boobs first.
Love and Monsters (2020)
ReplyDeleteNot for me. Good for little kids.
Krampus (2015, dir. Michael Dougherty)
ReplyDeleteSo where’s Dougherty’s rabid Easter Bunny movie?
Friday the 13th: Part 3
ReplyDeleteToo many scenes of guys on toilets.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
ReplyDeleteHeartfelt, Hubie haunts us with his humor.
The Ghost Galleon (1974)
ReplyDeleteEyeless, undead, semi-aquatic, religious knights go sailing.
HELL FEST (2018)
ReplyDeleteReady for sequel announcement. Any day now…
Ghost in the Machine (1993)
ReplyDeleteLawnmower Man and Shocker bred this spam.
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
ReplyDeleteThat is a pretty cool clown costume.
or
Mask made famous by murderer big seller.
Prince Of Darkness (1987)
ReplyDeleteWas John Carpenter's 80's better than anyone's?
The Mummy (1932, dir. Karl Freund)
ReplyDeleteSomeone give David Manners a cold shower.
Ready or Not (2019)
ReplyDeleteNot so ready as it is overwrought
Out of the Dark(1995)
ReplyDeleteChow does Leon. Ditches mob brings ghost.
Out of the Dark(1995)
ReplyDeleteMy favorite find of October. Insanely fun!
Little Monsters (2019)
ReplyDeleteUber Chad Josh Gad cucks all dads.
Mandy (2018)
ReplyDeleteMore Cage rage than one could gage.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
ReplyDeleteThat baby wants her ribs back dude.
The Sentinel (1977)
ReplyDeleteStill beats living in a basement apartment!
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)
ReplyDeleteJane Austen is yawning in her grave!
Hotel Transylvania (2012)
ReplyDeleteSandler is factoring into SMM a lot.
Scary Movie (2000)
ReplyDeleteNone of the humor has dated poorly
HOUSEBOUND (2014)
ReplyDeleteLooks like Eugene has life figured out.
TALES FROM THE HOOD 3 (2020)
ReplyDeleteNot what you would call ... holy shit!
The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (1960)
ReplyDeleteClean shaven equals good. Beard equals bad.
Amityvile 1992: It’s About Time (1992)
ReplyDeleteNew 90s’ nazi clock not so nice.
Verotika (2019 w/ F This Movie commentary)
ReplyDelete...tell children not to bath in blood.
Summer of 84 (2018)
ReplyDeleteLike Stranger Things with more throat slashing.
13 Ghosts (’60, William Castle)
ReplyDeleteA Ghost Viewer’d make this more fun.
Cabin in the Woods (2011)
ReplyDeleteMermen and Zombies and Kevin's oh my!
Killer Party (1986)
ReplyDeleteNot exactly top drawer, but still fun.
Circle (Hann/Miscione, 2015)
ReplyDeleteHumans make strong case for alien takeover
Brainscan (1994)
ReplyDeleteFinally, a movie that explores Amazon's beginning.
They're Watching (2016)
ReplyDeleteThis fall HGTV presents Witch Old House.