Stuart Gordon's (R.I.P, :'( ) RE-ANIMATOR (1985, DVD)Saint Peter: "Sorry, Stuart. Going DOWN, DOWN..."orHey! That head's not following CDC-approved guidelines!
PRIEST (2011, Netflix) for the first time.Vision battles Judge Dredd in K-Mart's "Westworld"-land.or"Crouching Mr. Jennifer Connelly, Hidden Doctor McCoy."
TRAGEDY GIRLS (2017, Hulu) for the first time.More producers (24) than on-camera kills (8-ish).orTroubled teens troll Twitter to transcend triviality.
Monster SquadTIL that Frankenstein is Tom Noonan. Cool.
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (2009, Dir. Patrick Lussier)Remake now recognized as a miner masterpiece.
Brilliant
Dog Soldiers (2002)Liam, you're the wolfman! Love you Davos!
Wes Craven's New Nightmare, 1994Saxon's transition to Sherif Thompson, absoutle perfection 👌
The People Under the Stairs, dir Wes Craven 1991Glorious scene chewing leave teeth marks everywhere
Devil (2010)What a sweet old woman. Oh no!
Doctor Sleep (2019)I kinda want to try some steam
Live long, eat well.
PRIEST (2011) Hedwig: “He’s a D&D playing Jesus freak.”
V/H/SPretty rude they didn't rewind their tapes
The Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977): Oh! Nurse Ratched is at it again!
DOCTOR SLEEP(2019)Dir. Mike Flanagan Rebecca Fergusoned to death?Sign me up.
THE STANDWho knew this would become a documentary?
Verotika (2019 - Glenn Danzig) *first time Glenn Danzig's "The Hills have eyes" interpretation?or First time breasts stare back at me.
ALIEN (1979) Dir. Ridley ScottMonster kills everyone. Meanwhile, Ripley kicks Ash.
Scream 4 (2011)What if... Randy, but even more annoying?
Grave Encounters (2011)Remember MTV's Fear? So did the Filmmakers.
Us (2019, Jordan Peele)The Academy screwed Lupita and Michael Abels.
Blood and Black Lace (1964)Uh-oh! Better hide in my gorgeous apartment.
Scream 2 (1997)Read Entertainment Weekly to know your shit.
Tales From the HoodStill relevant and scary as hell today.
Demon wind (1990)You’re the demon wind beneath my wings.
House of 1000 CorpsesChris Hardwick gets what he deserves. Points!
Points!
Abbott and Costello Meet FrankensteinMore reasons why I hate revolving doors.
Midsommar (Director's Cut) (2019)HÃ¥rga tourist victims are Wonka kids. Discuss.
Hands of the RipperPretty Sweeney Todd Woman
Doctor Sleep (2019 dir. Mike Flannagan)This sequel to Trainspotting is really weird
The Hole (2009, dir. Joe Dante)Seeing my hole is a traumatic experience.
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969)This proved difficult in first four films
Cushing's portrayal of Frankenstein here is ferocious. It surprised me a lot when I watched the film last October.
Leprechaun 3 (1995)Pawn store guy cheaper than Pawn Stars.
Wishmaster (1997)Pretty low threshold to open up worlds.
Leprechaun (1993)I unironically think this is pretty fantastic.
This comment has been removed by the author.
BLOODY NEW YEAR (1987) Nice to see Two-Face’s daughter getting work.
Grave Encounters 2(2012)Meta sequel makes more noise less sense
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011, dir. Ariel Schulman and Henry Joost)Underrated. The oscillating fan bit is fantastic.
Hell Fest (2018, dir. Gregory Plotkin)Featuring Tony Todd as “Cashing A. Paycheck”
Scare Me. (2020)It didn't, but it did entertain me.
Svengali (1931)Barrymore's Svengali = Rasputin + Gollum + Wayne from Static-X
Ghost Team (2016)Good cast, bad jokes in Scooby-Dud.
Underwater (2020 dir. William Eubank)Humans blowing shit up - OneCthulhu - Zero
Dog Soldiers (2002)"'Oy guv'nah! Wolfman's got bollocks 'e does!"
Pit and the Pendulum (1961)The back and forth here was amazing.
The Ritual (2017)That was terrifying. Hiking is the worst.
Captain Kronos Vampire HunterStake in your pocket? Nope watching hammer.
The lodge (1019)The dangers of gaslighting and false news.
SEVEN IN HEAVEN (2020) Tenet no longer 2020’s most confusing movie.
Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) Its like Hocus Pocus, but for dudes.
Shutter (2008, dir. Masayuki Ochiai)No dooly appointed fedahral mahshals. One star.
One stah.
Verotika (2019) with commentaryMother, don’t sell your children to Drukija.
From Beyond (1986Who doesn't like a good pineal stimulation?
REC(2007) Gut Wrenching! Stomach Churning! Why? Motion Sickness!
Children of the Corn (1984)Horton hears Who walks behind the rows
Troll (1985) dir John Carl BuechlerLacks the pure verisimilitude of "Troll 2"
The Invisible Man Returns (1940)No, it's not small. It's just invisible.
Dr. Cyclops (1940)Little People Big World has gotten wild.
Spooks Run Wild (1941)Excuse me but what runs wild now?
The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)Surprised and delighted with Bela Legosi's Ygor.
Man With Two Lives (1942)My body has been hijacked by me!
Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943)And they fight! Nope, they go swimming.
The Return of the Vampire (1943)Bela Legosi's back! Also starring...Matt Willis?
The House of Frankenstein (1944)IT'S DRACUL- Who the fuck is this?
Leviathan (1989)Eel entering my chest? Just kill me.
The Day of the Triffids (1962)I've smoke Triffid..I went fucking blind!
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)Wolfsbane more effective preservative than embalming fluid
ONCE BITTEN (1985) Lauren Hutton’s so good, she carries Carrey.
I think Once Bitten holds up well. I watched it for the first time last year and had a great time with it. The mid-1980s vibe to everything adds a lot of charm to the film. That dance sequence is hilarious.
Orphan (2019)Same thing happened to Barnetts last year.
Ginger Snaps (2000)Feels like something I'd watch in homeroom
Cooties (2014)Dwight Schrute tries to save the movie
Beneath (2013)Thought there was something fishy going on.
You Die: Get the App, Then Die (2018)I really didn't know what to expect.
Shocker (1989) - Whew....luckily disembodied spirit still has limp
Inquisition (1976, dir. Paul Naschy)Sometimes human beings are the real devils.
TERROR-CREATURES FROM THE GRAVE (1965)Do you believe in life beyond death?OrBarbara Steele, good cinematography, an uneventful script
Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993): Spreading utility pole danger awareness before Hereditary.
Pieces (1982) with commentaryShirt - Jeans - Boots - Rest of Jeans - Top
Viy (1967)So...like, umm, meet your new roommate?
The Neon Demon (2016)This is technically part of the Keanussiance?
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)If a soundtrack could direct a movie.
Troll 2 (1990) dictor Claudio FragassoSingle me thinks he could "fix" witch
Dolly Dearest (1991)Words can’t do Rip Torn’s accent justice
Messiah of Evil (1973)The movie theater scene is my nightmare.
House of Dracula (1945)Better Title: House of Boring Doctor Guy.
FINAL EXAM (1981, dir. Jimmy Huston)If only they knew exams didn't matter...
Wishmaster (1997)Mix the print in with my ashes
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)Pod distribution that Tim Cook would envy.
Halloween (1978)How many times did Loomis shoot Michael?
LOL! If only someone mentioned it. I can tell you how many times he Loomised.
Beetlejuice(1988)The football team genuinely makes me sad
KNIFE PLUS HEART (2018) Gives new meaning to the word “slashfic.”
We Summon the Darkness (2020)Boat engines are a helluva lot heavier.
Revenge (2017)Nude dude pursued to conclude the feud.
Gremlins 2: The New BatchFake news! Clamp would've downplayed the gremlins.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)Bust Rhymes talks like a Sorkin character.
Stephen King's Silver Bullet (1985)Busey in...Cassavetes' Cycle of the Booze-Hound
Halloweentown (1998) dir. Duwayne Dunham"Gorsh! Wouldst thou like to live deliciously?"
Polaroid (2019, Lars Klevberg)Terrible lighting for a possessed-camera movie.
Mama (2013)Movie mashup: Throw Mama from the Cliff
Carnival of Souls (1962)Playing carnival music will get you fired.
Stuart Gordon's (R.I.P, :'( ) RE-ANIMATOR (1985, DVD)
ReplyDeleteSaint Peter: "Sorry, Stuart. Going DOWN, DOWN..."
or
Hey! That head's not following CDC-approved guidelines!
PRIEST (2011, Netflix) for the first time.
ReplyDeleteVision battles Judge Dredd in K-Mart's "Westworld"-land.
or
"Crouching Mr. Jennifer Connelly, Hidden Doctor McCoy."
TRAGEDY GIRLS (2017, Hulu) for the first time.
ReplyDeleteMore producers (24) than on-camera kills (8-ish).
or
Troubled teens troll Twitter to transcend triviality.
Monster Squad
ReplyDeleteTIL that Frankenstein is Tom Noonan. Cool.
MY BLOODY VALENTINE (2009, Dir. Patrick Lussier)
ReplyDeleteRemake now recognized as a miner masterpiece.
Brilliant
DeleteDog Soldiers (2002)
ReplyDeleteLiam, you're the wolfman! Love you Davos!
Wes Craven's New Nightmare, 1994
ReplyDeleteSaxon's transition to Sherif Thompson, absoutle perfection 👌
The People Under the Stairs, dir Wes Craven 1991
ReplyDeleteGlorious scene chewing leave teeth marks everywhere
Devil (2010)
ReplyDeleteWhat a sweet old woman. Oh no!
Doctor Sleep (2019)
ReplyDeleteI kinda want to try some steam
Live long, eat well.
DeletePRIEST (2011)
ReplyDeleteHedwig: “He’s a D&D playing Jesus freak.”
V/H/S
ReplyDeletePretty rude they didn't rewind their tapes
The Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977): Oh! Nurse Ratched is at it again!
ReplyDeleteDOCTOR SLEEP(2019)
ReplyDeleteDir. Mike Flanagan
Rebecca Fergusoned to death?
Sign me up.
THE STAND
ReplyDeleteWho knew this would become a documentary?
Verotika (2019 - Glenn Danzig) *first time
ReplyDeleteGlenn Danzig's "The Hills have eyes" interpretation?
or
First time breasts stare back at me.
ALIEN (1979)
ReplyDeleteDir. Ridley Scott
Monster kills everyone.
Meanwhile, Ripley kicks Ash.
Scream 4 (2011)
ReplyDeleteWhat if... Randy, but even more annoying?
Grave Encounters (2011)
ReplyDeleteRemember MTV's Fear? So did the Filmmakers.
Us (2019, Jordan Peele)
ReplyDeleteThe Academy screwed Lupita and Michael Abels.
Blood and Black Lace (1964)
ReplyDeleteUh-oh! Better hide in my gorgeous apartment.
Scream 2 (1997)
ReplyDeleteRead Entertainment Weekly to know your shit.
Tales From the Hood
ReplyDeleteStill relevant and scary as hell today.
Demon wind (1990)
ReplyDeleteYou’re the demon wind beneath my wings.
House of 1000 Corpses
ReplyDeleteChris Hardwick gets what he deserves. Points!
Points!
DeleteAbbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
ReplyDeleteMore reasons why I hate revolving doors.
Midsommar (Director's Cut) (2019)
ReplyDeleteHÃ¥rga tourist victims are Wonka kids. Discuss.
Hands of the Ripper
ReplyDeletePretty Sweeney Todd Woman
Doctor Sleep (2019 dir. Mike Flannagan)
ReplyDeleteThis sequel to Trainspotting is really weird
The Hole (2009, dir. Joe Dante)
ReplyDeleteSeeing my hole is a traumatic experience.
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969)
ReplyDeleteThis proved difficult in first four films
Cushing's portrayal of Frankenstein here is ferocious. It surprised me a lot when I watched the film last October.
DeleteLeprechaun 3 (1995)
ReplyDeletePawn store guy cheaper than Pawn Stars.
Wishmaster (1997)
ReplyDeletePretty low threshold to open up worlds.
Leprechaun (1993)
ReplyDeleteI unironically think this is pretty fantastic.
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteBLOODY NEW YEAR (1987)
ReplyDeleteNice to see Two-Face’s daughter getting work.
Grave Encounters 2(2012)
ReplyDeleteMeta sequel makes more noise less sense
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011, dir. Ariel Schulman and Henry Joost)
ReplyDeleteUnderrated. The oscillating fan bit is fantastic.
Hell Fest (2018, dir. Gregory Plotkin)
ReplyDeleteFeaturing Tony Todd as “Cashing A. Paycheck”
Scare Me. (2020)
ReplyDeleteIt didn't, but it did entertain me.
Svengali (1931)
ReplyDeleteBarrymore's Svengali = Rasputin + Gollum + Wayne from Static-X
Ghost Team (2016)
ReplyDeleteGood cast, bad jokes in Scooby-Dud.
Underwater (2020 dir. William Eubank)
ReplyDeleteHumans blowing shit up - One
Cthulhu - Zero
Dog Soldiers (2002)
ReplyDelete"'Oy guv'nah! Wolfman's got bollocks 'e does!"
Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
ReplyDeleteThe back and forth here was amazing.
The Ritual (2017)
ReplyDeleteThat was terrifying. Hiking is the worst.
Captain Kronos Vampire Hunter
ReplyDeleteStake in your pocket?
Nope watching hammer.
The lodge (1019)
ReplyDeleteThe dangers of gaslighting and false news.
SEVEN IN HEAVEN (2020)
ReplyDeleteTenet no longer 2020’s most confusing movie.
Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) Its like Hocus Pocus, but for dudes.
ReplyDeleteShutter (2008, dir. Masayuki Ochiai)
ReplyDeleteNo dooly appointed fedahral mahshals. One star.
One stah.
DeleteVerotika (2019) with commentary
ReplyDeleteMother, don’t sell your children to Drukija.
From Beyond (1986
ReplyDeleteWho doesn't like a good pineal stimulation?
REC(2007) Gut Wrenching! Stomach Churning! Why? Motion Sickness!
ReplyDeleteChildren of the Corn (1984)
ReplyDeleteHorton hears Who walks behind the rows
Troll (1985) dir John Carl Buechler
ReplyDeleteLacks the pure verisimilitude of "Troll 2"
The Invisible Man Returns (1940)
ReplyDeleteNo, it's not small. It's just invisible.
Dr. Cyclops (1940)
ReplyDeleteLittle People Big World has gotten wild.
Spooks Run Wild (1941)
ReplyDeleteExcuse me but what runs wild now?
The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
ReplyDeleteSurprised and delighted with Bela Legosi's Ygor.
Man With Two Lives (1942)
ReplyDeleteMy body has been hijacked by me!
Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943)
ReplyDeleteAnd they fight! Nope, they go swimming.
The Return of the Vampire (1943)
ReplyDeleteBela Legosi's back! Also starring...Matt Willis?
The House of Frankenstein (1944)
ReplyDeleteIT'S DRACUL- Who the fuck is this?
Leviathan (1989)
ReplyDeleteEel entering my chest? Just kill me.
The Day of the Triffids (1962)
ReplyDeleteI've smoke Triffid..I went fucking blind!
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
ReplyDeleteWolfsbane more effective preservative than embalming fluid
ONCE BITTEN (1985)
ReplyDeleteLauren Hutton’s so good, she carries Carrey.
I think Once Bitten holds up well. I watched it for the first time last year and had a great time with it. The mid-1980s vibe to everything adds a lot of charm to the film. That dance sequence is hilarious.
DeleteOrphan (2019)
ReplyDeleteSame thing happened to Barnetts last year.
Ginger Snaps (2000)
ReplyDeleteFeels like something I'd watch in homeroom
Cooties (2014)
ReplyDeleteDwight Schrute tries to save the movie
Beneath (2013)
ReplyDeleteThought there was something fishy going on.
You Die: Get the App, Then Die (2018)
ReplyDeleteI really didn't know what to expect.
Shocker (1989) - Whew....luckily disembodied spirit still has limp
ReplyDeleteInquisition (1976, dir. Paul Naschy)
ReplyDeleteSometimes human beings are the real devils.
TERROR-CREATURES FROM THE GRAVE (1965)
ReplyDeleteDo you believe in life beyond death?
Or
Barbara Steele, good cinematography, an uneventful script
Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993): Spreading utility pole danger awareness before Hereditary.
ReplyDeletePieces (1982) with commentary
ReplyDeleteShirt - Jeans - Boots - Rest of Jeans - Top
Viy (1967)
ReplyDeleteSo...like, umm, meet your new roommate?
The Neon Demon (2016)
ReplyDeleteThis is technically part of the Keanussiance?
Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
ReplyDeleteIf a soundtrack could direct a movie.
Troll 2 (1990) dictor Claudio Fragasso
ReplyDeleteSingle me thinks he could "fix" witch
Dolly Dearest (1991)
ReplyDeleteWords can’t do Rip Torn’s accent justice
Messiah of Evil (1973)
ReplyDeleteThe movie theater scene is my nightmare.
House of Dracula (1945)
ReplyDeleteBetter Title: House of Boring Doctor Guy.
FINAL EXAM (1981, dir. Jimmy Huston)
ReplyDeleteIf only they knew exams didn't matter...
Wishmaster (1997)
ReplyDeleteMix the print in with my ashes
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
ReplyDeletePod distribution that Tim Cook would envy.
Halloween (1978)
ReplyDeleteHow many times did Loomis shoot Michael?
LOL! If only someone mentioned it. I can tell you how many times he Loomised.
DeleteBeetlejuice(1988)
ReplyDeleteThe football team genuinely makes me sad
KNIFE PLUS HEART (2018)
ReplyDeleteGives new meaning to the word “slashfic.”
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteWe Summon the Darkness (2020)
ReplyDeleteBoat engines are a helluva lot heavier.
Revenge (2017)
ReplyDeleteNude dude pursued to conclude the feud.
Gremlins 2: The New Batch
ReplyDeleteFake news! Clamp would've downplayed the gremlins.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
ReplyDeleteBust Rhymes talks like a Sorkin character.
Stephen King's Silver Bullet (1985)
ReplyDeleteBusey in...
Cassavetes' Cycle of the Booze-Hound
Halloweentown (1998) dir. Duwayne Dunham
ReplyDelete"Gorsh! Wouldst thou like to live deliciously?"
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteThis comment has been removed by the author.
DeletePolaroid (2019, Lars Klevberg)
ReplyDeleteTerrible lighting for a possessed-camera movie.
Mama (2013)
ReplyDeleteMovie mashup: Throw Mama from the Cliff
Carnival of Souls (1962)
ReplyDeletePlaying carnival music will get you fired.