I know the daily comment boards aren't supposed to be flooded with anything other than the seven word reviews, but I thought I should give some context to my next series of reviews:
I decided to to the Halloween series (having only seen the first one), and to try and watch as much as possible on my plane flight(s) from Sydney to Las Vegas. 15 hours.
I watched 1-4 on the way over and number 5 on the way back. Look, it was Vegas, I was tired.
Pumpkinhead (1988)
ReplyDeleteBrb, seeking directions to local Haggis house.
Bros don't know dirtbike killing is bad?
DeleteLance Henrickson is the good guy, WHAT!?!
DeleteThe Descent (2005)
ReplyDeletePalms are sweating before any crawlers appear
I know the daily comment boards aren't supposed to be flooded with anything other than the seven word reviews, but I thought I should give some context to my next series of reviews:
ReplyDeleteI decided to to the Halloween series (having only seen the first one), and to try and watch as much as possible on my plane flight(s) from Sydney to Las Vegas. 15 hours.
I watched 1-4 on the way over and number 5 on the way back. Look, it was Vegas, I was tired.
So here goes:
Halloween (1978)
Austin Powers in his first ever movie.
Halloween II (1981)
ReplyDeleteI like this like I like garbage
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
ReplyDeleteDefinitely my favourite Halloween sequel involving witchcraft
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
ReplyDeleteSort of hoping for a plane crash
Halloween 5 (1989)
ReplyDeleteMichael Myers is the new road warrior
Christine (1983)
ReplyDeleteWhy? Because it isn't Halloween, that's why.
The Human Centipede (2010)
ReplyDeleteWhat’s the middle girl trying to say?
Braindead aka Dead alive (1992)
ReplyDeleteOperating a lawnmower has never been funnier.
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
ReplyDeleteJust a little off the top, please.
Rabid (1977)
ReplyDeleteCronenberg's worst ever transgression? Killing Santa Clause
A Christmas Horror Story (2015)
ReplyDeleteShould have watched Treehouse Of Horror instead
American Mary (2012)
ReplyDeleteShoehorns rape in like... well... like rape
From Beyond (1986)
ReplyDeleteThis film made my pineal gland hard.
The Fly (1986)
ReplyDeleteOnly thing missing is Curtis Mayfield soundtrack.
Land of the Dead (2005)
ReplyDeleteZombies are officially more organized than me
Crimson Peak (2015)
ReplyDeleteMy wife wanted more Tom Hiddleston ass.
Child's Play (1988)
ReplyDeleteWorth so much if mint in package
Diary of the Dead (2007)
ReplyDeleteCould've used zombie apocalypse in film school.
The Thing (1982)
ReplyDeleteGets better with each viewing. Carpenter's masterpiece.
The Dead Pool (1988)
ReplyDeleteCallahan straight up murders unarmed mental case.
Tales of Halloween (2015)
ReplyDeleteadrianne curry's twitter account is very important
Pieces (1982)
ReplyDeleteStart with corners, then edges. Wait, what?
Dressed to Kill (1980)
ReplyDeleteThings Caine hates: Adulterous housewives. The Dutch.
The Exorcist III (1990)
ReplyDeletePazuzu spends movie using garden shears incorrectly.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
ReplyDeleteMurderous, sadistic hicks are the new black.
The Fog (2005)
ReplyDeleteNeat-o ghost effects. The rest? Not neat-o.
Halloween 4 The return of Michael Myers
ReplyDeleteWhy do Loomis's scars keep changing Shape?
Black Christmas (1974)
ReplyDeleteBlimey, those phone calls are really something.
The Shining (1980)
ReplyDeleteShelley Duvall wasn't even the scariest part.
Fright Night (1985)
ReplyDeleteWill be watching this many more times.
In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
ReplyDeleteI don't think those were regular cigarettes.
Playing catch-up on posts to keep my goal of 31:
ReplyDeleteRosemary's Baby (1968)
"An indoor garden with no marijuana? Terrifying!"
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010)
ReplyDeleteWe all have a hillbilly in us.
Roadgames (1981)
ReplyDelete"Young Jamie Lee Curtis meet Aussie horror."
Night of the Comet (1984)
ReplyDelete"Escape zombie invasion or go shopping? Priorities."
Razorback (1984)
ReplyDelete"Creature feature. Swine are far from fine."
The Stuff (1985)
ReplyDelete"This gives lactose-intolerant a whole new meaning."
Nail Gun Massacre (1985)
ReplyDelete"Frugality never fails -- cheaper than a chainsaw.."
TerrorVision (1986)
ReplyDelete"Stealing satellite is the new deadly sin?"
Deadly Friend (1986)
ReplyDelete" 'Weird Science' by Wes Craven...it's better."
Halloween 5 The Revenge of Michael Myers
ReplyDeleteI wouldn't complain being connected to Dannille!
Or
DeleteMichael Myers pulls over to buy Ciggarrettes!
Proxy (2013)
ReplyDeleteThis month's most depressing movie. Sad face.
Deep Red (1975)
ReplyDeleteMom!! Did you have to kill Dad?!?
Crimson Peak (2015)
ReplyDeletePatrick was happy - and he is right.
Halloween (2007)
ReplyDeleteRob Zombie dialogue writer < Rob Zombie stylist
The House by the Cemetery (1981) Dir. Lucio Fulci 2nd viewing; 1st remastered Blu-Ray
ReplyDeleteGorgeous! New films don't look this good.
Cam2Cam (2014)
ReplyDeleteMakes Unfriended look like Lawrence of Arabia.
Housebound (2014)
ReplyDeleteGuess I better start checking my walls.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
ReplyDeleteGreat fun, great soundtrack, also More Brains!!!
Extraterrestrial (2014)
ReplyDeleteThere's only ten people in this town?
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2024)
ReplyDeleteNever thought I'd want to visit Texarkana.
Vampire Killers (2009)
ReplyDeleteBest movie about lesbian vampires I've seen.
Nightbreed: The directors cut (1990)
ReplyDeleteFelt like a play by Max Fischer
Crimson Peak(2015)
ReplyDeleteIncest always ruins a happy, wholesome honymoon.
The Babadook(2014)
ReplyDeleteIt's creepy, kooky, altogether spooky, The Babadooky?
The Woman in Black
ReplyDeleteAtmospheric, complete. They should make a sequel!
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
ReplyDeleteAnal increases risk of soul-transmitted diseases.
Teeth(2007)
ReplyDeleteFeels like the first time....and last.
Sheitan (2006)
ReplyDeleteVincent Cassel as satanic goat herder? Sold.
Oculus (2013)
ReplyDeleteMirror, mirror on the wall, awe fuck.
Pet Sematary (1989 Dir. Mary Lambert)
ReplyDeleteNegatives: spinal meningitis
Positives: still a redhead.
Ravenous (1999)
ReplyDeleteLike Highlander and Bone Tomahawk got Brundleflied
Devil's Due
ReplyDeleteAntichrist convinces staunch vegetarian to try venison.
Friday the 13th (2009)
ReplyDeleteSammy you shouldn't do this without Dean
Valentine (SPOILER)
ReplyDeleteDavid Boreanaz kills in this star-studded cast.
The Exorcist III (1990)
ReplyDeleteDear Morgan Creek Productions,
You're the worst.
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
ReplyDeleteGhost dad smells like fish, vodka, regret...
Maniac Cop (1988)
ReplyDeleteMan, even Shaft sells out eventually? Fuck...
Phantasm (1978) - Boy, oh boy oh boy....I'm confused!
ReplyDeleteDay of the Dead (1985)
ReplyDeleteSorry, my voice isn't usually like this!
Anaconda (1997)
ReplyDeleteDear Jon Voight,
YOU'RE TERRIBLE.
Sincerely,
Everyone
Tales of Halloween (2015)
ReplyDeleteWhy isn't Patrick Bromley IN this movie?
Valentine (2001)
ReplyDeleteSh*tty slasher, decent ending, want that mask!
The Dead Zone (1983)
ReplyDeleteCronenberg. Walken. Clairvoyance. Political intrigue. Popped collars.
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
ReplyDeleteHuman owl summons sleepy, gothy beanstalk. Or?
forced perspective influences every horror director since
DeleteGremlins (1984)
ReplyDeleteIs China scary, or just American Chinatowns?
The Birds (1963)
ReplyDeleteThe original template for zombie apocalypse films.
Nail Gun Massacre (1985) - I Spit On Your Texas Nail Gun.
ReplyDeleteor
A nail in my arm! I'm dead!
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
ReplyDeleteI would've split, before I got split.
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Who would be a cop in Haddonfield?
ReplyDeleteMay (2002)
ReplyDeleteA Friend! I love a happy ending.
Mimic (The Director's Cut) (1997)
ReplyDeleteGood, but I was expecting The Relic.
Trick 'r Treat (2007)
ReplyDeleteJack Skellington's impoverished nephew really loves Halloween.