I know you’re just kidding around, but that’s a gross misrepresentation of the plot! While the passage of time isn’t shown, they don’t have sex for a long time after the drowning, and when they do, it’s because the fortune teller gave the mother hope that her daughter’s spirit lives on in some way.
I just scored the Dawn Of The Dead blu-ray italian set (only 30$canadian because it's region B), with 3 cuts of the film. Which one is the best? European cut (118min), theatrical cut (127min), or extended cut (139min)
There's also the 4K version of the european cut on it, but i don't habe a 4K tv yet
I own the DVD set of Dawn of the Dead. You would have to watch the versions to decide what you like best. The main difference among them is that the European cut has most of the satirical scenes cut out.
--Theatrical first (better pacing); --Extended cut (little nuggets of extra gore, but pacing's a little off); --European cut (more Goblin and less library music -no classic "Robot Chicken" end theme song- plus removal of satirical scenes make this a different -not better/worse- version of classic "Dawn").
Dark Water (2005)
ReplyDeleteNever further investigate your kid's imaginary friends
or
Still milking The Ring's success in 2005
or
Laundry Day...my washing machine screams too
Event Horizon (1997)
ReplyDeleteSam Neill experiences pain and pleasure, indivisible.
Let the Right One In (2008)
ReplyDeleteBoy meets girl. Girl dismembers boys. Love!
Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982, Dir. Tommy Lee Wallace)
ReplyDeletePsychotic bout of "Got your nose"
Scream 3 (2000)
ReplyDeleteCreed, Jamie Kennedy, voice changer… Ohh My!
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteRaising Cain 1992
ReplyDeleteSlightly calmer DePalma about schizophrenic charmer
Don't Look Now (1973):
ReplyDeleteDaughter drowned. Let's have long sex scene.
I know you’re just kidding around, but that’s a gross misrepresentation of the plot! While the passage of time isn’t shown, they don’t have sex for a long time after the drowning, and when they do, it’s because the fortune teller gave the mother hope that her daughter’s spirit lives on in some way.
DeleteYes, you're right with that.
DeleteDead Silence (2007)
ReplyDeleteWant to listen to score on loop.
Hellraiser (1987)
ReplyDeleteCreepiest part: Robert Hines’ blank, expressionless face.
Or
Dark City prequel goes to weird places.
The Skin I Live In (2011)
ReplyDeleteAntonio Banderas speaks Spanish. That is all.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
ReplyDelete70s? They do not even really try.
The Lords of Salem (2012)
ReplyDeleteWant spinoff movie about little wrinkly guy.
Halloween (2018)
ReplyDeleteAnd they say print media is dying.
Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Meyers (1987)
ReplyDeleteRednecks 'Bonnie & Clyde' gazebo, foreshadowing remake.
Satan's Slaves (2018)
ReplyDeleteScariest scene: Kids peeing next to well!
Guys, i need you input
ReplyDeleteI just scored the Dawn Of The Dead blu-ray italian set (only 30$canadian because it's region B), with 3 cuts of the film. Which one is the best? European cut (118min), theatrical cut (127min), or extended cut (139min)
There's also the 4K version of the european cut on it, but i don't habe a 4K tv yet
Man, i feel i just scored the deal of the year
Thanks for you help
I own the DVD set of Dawn of the Dead. You would have to watch the versions to decide what you like best. The main difference among them is that the European cut has most of the satirical scenes cut out.
Delete--Theatrical first (better pacing);
Delete--Extended cut (little nuggets of extra gore, but pacing's a little off);
--European cut (more Goblin and less library music -no classic "Robot Chicken" end theme song- plus removal of satirical scenes make this a different -not better/worse- version of classic "Dawn").
My $0.02. :-)
I wholeheartedly support Vargas assertions.
DeleteThanks, that's what i figured with the googling i did. But i wanted to know from the experts ;)
DeleteThe Invisible Man (1933)
ReplyDeleteContender for most subversive Universal horror film.
The Invisible Man Returns (1940)
ReplyDeleteVincent Price shows his range, not face.
Hellraiser (1987 Dir. Clive Barker)
ReplyDeleteNo sorry soul still very much intact
THE MUMMY'S HAND (1940)
ReplyDeleteDocumentary about Egyptian archaeology looks completely staged.
1408 (2007)
ReplyDelete604 less than "2012" yet somehow more.
Lääkekoe (2018, dir. Tapio Kauma & Ville Väisänen)
ReplyDeleteAncient wizard blood causes hallucinations, murder, boredom.
The Strangers (2007)
ReplyDeleteShould have skipped to Prey at Night.
Frankenstein's Daughter (1958)
ReplyDeleteAcid or flame....Oooo, what a burn!
The Neanderthal Man (1953) - with live riffing by Trace Beaulieu and Frank Conniff
ReplyDeletePerformances WAY too good for this schlock
Hatchet (2006)
ReplyDeleteConfinedness make feel like TV on cocaine
Halloween II (2009):
ReplyDeleteThere's a Blade Runner joke here somewhere.
I Eat Your Skin (1964/1971)
ReplyDeleteSlimy womanizer saves world from zombie hoards
or
Monster movies give cancer research bad name
A Bucket of Blood (1959)
ReplyDeleteJulian Burton as Maxwell is comedic gold.
Or
1959 me is all about Barboura Morris.
Halloween (2018)
ReplyDeleteIt's the Jigsaw of the Halloween franchise
Hereditary (2018)
ReplyDeleteHuge boost to the Paimon wikipedia page.
Tales of Terror (1962, dir. Roger Corman)
ReplyDelete3 for 1 special on Vincent Price.
Halloween (1978, dir. John Carpenter)
ReplyDeleteDriving lessons. Blackest eyes. Babysitters. Stabbing. Totally.
Halloween (2018, dir. David Gordon Green)
ReplyDeleteBut cheating boyfriend walks away stab free?
Right?!
DeleteSeed of Chucky (2004)
ReplyDeleteHow much food does Redman really need?
Halloween (1978)
ReplyDeleteThe first night he came home again.
28 Weeks Later (2007)
ReplyDeleteRobert Carlyle goes for The Full Zombie.
The Raven (1963)
ReplyDeleteNicholson's Lorre's son? Mom must've been HOT!
Zombie (1979)
ReplyDeleteWHY DID I WATCH THE EYEBALL SCENE???
The Mist (2007)
ReplyDeleteReligion makes everything worse. Especially bug storms.
Turistas (2006)
ReplyDeleteNot a single robot. Not fucking one.
Exit Humanity (2011)
ReplyDeleteCivil War zombies? Worse than it sounds.
Someone remade Curse of the Cannibal Confederates? Which was a remake of Night of Horror by the same director?
DeleteBubba Ho-Tep (2002)
ReplyDeleteThe ending makes me cry every time.
Bloodrunners 2017
ReplyDeleteChesterfields’ open till 6 ‘n the Mornin’
The Wolfman (1941)
ReplyDeleteTying Wolfy outside is called "Lawn Chainy"
Phantasm (1979)
ReplyDeleteStill the best movie adaptation of Dune.
Night of the Lepus (1972)
ReplyDeleteElmer Fudd's got his work cut out.
Final Destination 2 (2003)
ReplyDeleteI always did like playing Mouse Trap.
The Mummy (1932)
ReplyDeleteImhotep: "I'm not talking slowly, aaaaaammm III?"
The Invisible Man (1933)
ReplyDeleteCure for shrinky dink first, invisibility later.
Halloween(2018) Got serious Sarah Conner vibes seeing this
ReplyDeleteThe Unholy (1987)
ReplyDeleteFun rewatch. Very underrated and under-discussed film.
Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943)
ReplyDeleteLycanthrope seeking Frankenstein for a graveyard smash
Revenge(2017) Damn, there's those Sarah Conner vibes again.
ReplyDeleteHumanoids from the Deep (1980)
ReplyDeleteRacist only reformed if minority saves life.
Hell Night (1981)
ReplyDeleteOnly way to stop him…….Baby Ruth.
Halloween (1978)
ReplyDeleteSmith’s Grove: We let patients drive cars.
Blair Witch 2: Book of Shadows
ReplyDeleteShould have read Yelp before taking tour.
Friday The 13th Part 2 (1981)
ReplyDeleteNo jokes. Kinda blown away. Excellent performances.
Totally agree. My only complaint is the obvious cuts to the kills.
DeleteMr. Boogedy
ReplyDeleteRichard Mauser slits wrists in bathtub *again*?
Monkey Shines (1988)
ReplyDeleteOutlives Mark in Friday the Thirteenth 2
The Island (1980) Dir. Michael Ritchie
ReplyDeleteBut I dont wanna be a pirate!
THE WHIP AND THE BODY (1964, dir. Mario Bava)- Gorgeous widescreen version in Double Doses of Horror: Whips and Exorcists on Prime
ReplyDeleteWonderful cinematography and atmosphere. So-so story.
Or
Somebody's finding it hard to admit feelings.
...Only so-so story.
DeleteHalloween: H20 (1998):
ReplyDeleteMy least favorite version of the theme.
also
My least favorite version of The Shape.
also
I don't like this one very much.
NIGHTMARE CASTLE (1965)
ReplyDeleteTwo Barbara Steeles gets you through tedium.
Or
Almost an encyclopedia of Italian gothic horror.
The VVitch (2015)
ReplyDeleteHad to apologize for dialogue at end.
or
When do we discover its actually 2004?
I see what you did there, you hater! :-P
DeleteAn American Werewolf in Paris (1997)
ReplyDeleteAmerican finds heart to try French cuisine.
Frankenstein (1931)
ReplyDeleteMonster and angry mob completely ruin Oktoberfest
Creepshow (1982)
ReplyDeleteScream Factory you bunch of magnificent bastards!
Halloween (2018)
ReplyDeleteYou fool, you activated my trap house!!!
The Tingler (1959)
ReplyDeleteCastle's wife also "celebrated finding the Tingler"
This comment has been removed by the author.
DeleteSuspiria (1977)
ReplyDeleteLuckily Sam's Club had some lighting gels.
Dracula's Daughter
ReplyDeleteAwakening feelings in boys and girls since 1936.
Lords of Salem (2012)
ReplyDeleteShe’s a morphophiliac. Sheri Moon. Sheri Moon.
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
ReplyDeleteBloody hell, did I buy enough eels?
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
ReplyDeleteSo we're forgetting about the evil makes?
Halloween (2018)
ReplyDeletePunch bowls of pudding: phone's worst enemy.
The Evil Dead (1982)
ReplyDelete...launched the career of Sam Raimi's Oldsmobile...
Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004)
ReplyDeleteWhat are you watching moment: masturbation yoga.
Practical Magic (1998):
ReplyDelete90s witches plus sisterhood equals fun enough.
Wishmaster (1997)
ReplyDeleteKane Hodder had a really bad beard.
Creep 2
ReplyDeleteEven serial killers go through midlife crises.
Apostle (2018)
ReplyDeleteVvitch asthetic with Ravenous weird...and drills.
Frozen (2010)
ReplyDeleteKane Hodder with a much better beard.
Black Sheep (2006)
ReplyDeleteEwe never herd of sheep this baa-ad
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
ReplyDeleteRoger didn't have it by the ass.
Ruin Me (2017)
ReplyDeleteRuined my attempt to watch GOOD movie.
Texas Chainsaw (2013, dir. John Luessenhop)
ReplyDeleteToo unrealistic. Dude cheats on Alexandra Daddario.
Bad Moon (1996)
ReplyDeleteOnce again proving that dogs are awesome.
Halloween (2007)
ReplyDeleteZombie's story behind becoming Your Boogie Man.
[Rec] (2007)
ReplyDeleteMost unrealistic part: camera's battery never died.