HOLY FUCKING SHIT! :-O This might be my favorite find of Scary Movie Month and Junesploitation! 2020 combined. It's basically an Italian giallo (from the director of "MST3K" classic "The Pumaman") that milks its premise, leading man's acting chops and attractive female actors for all they're worth. Did I mention Moriarty beats the crap out of Cameron Mitchell? I'm high from "Blood Link" right now, and #SCMM still has a week left to go! :-D
Alberto de Martino's BLOOD LINK (1982, YouTube) for the first time.
ReplyDelete"Eyes of Laura Mars," "Dead Ringers" style.
or
Two Michael Moriartys for price of one.
HOLY FUCKING SHIT! :-O This might be my favorite find of Scary Movie Month and Junesploitation! 2020 combined. It's basically an Italian giallo (from the director of "MST3K" classic "The Pumaman") that milks its premise, leading man's acting chops and attractive female actors for all they're worth. Did I mention Moriarty beats the crap out of Cameron Mitchell? I'm high from "Blood Link" right now, and #SCMM still has a week left to go! :-D
DeleteTHE INCREDIBLE 2-HEADED TRANSPLANT (1971, Blu-ray) for the first time.
ReplyDelete"Re-Animator" + Bruce Dern - Lovecraft + Casey Kasem = CHEEEEEEESE!
or
What waste of AIP's Poe Cycle profits.
THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD (1951, TCM)
ReplyDeleteThe "Poltergeist" of Howard Hawk's distinguished career.
or
Whiter than arctic snow? The entire cast.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020 Dir. Mike Flannagan et al.)
ReplyDeleteScary movie month... Not sad tv month.
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteThe Black Cat aka Demons 6 (1989 dir. Luigi Cozzi)
ReplyDeleteHellraiser or Demons franchise episode this year?
The Black Cat, dir Edgar G. Ulmer, 1934
ReplyDeleteI've an affinity for Karloff's lounge wear
I can only imagine how a 1930s audience responded to The Black Cat. Definitely one of the strangest movies to come from Hollywood at the time.
DeleteTook me a couple of watches to click what was happening.
DeleteBurn Witch Burn, dir Sidney Hayers, 1962
ReplyDeleteWitch move to burn down the house
THE VAMPIRE DOLL (1970, Michio Yamamoto)
ReplyDeleteEerie and poignant Japanese interpretation on gothic.
I really do love this movie 💚
DeleteI was surprised by the emotional intensity of it. I do love Japanese cinema so much.
DeleteBlood on Satan's Claw, dir Piers Haggard, 1971
ReplyDeleteMasturbation metaphore really got out of hand.
OILY MANIAC (1976, dir. Ho Meng-hua)
ReplyDeleteTakes the werewolf concept in interesting directions.
Or
Most Junesploitation worthy film I have seen.
THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019, Dir. Robert Eggers)
ReplyDeleteCome into the light, Willem... DUDE, STOP!!!!
Friday the 13th, dir Sean Cunningham, 1980
ReplyDeleteSweet that Pamela calls it making love
THE BEYOND (1981)
ReplyDeleteStill awesome at 3 in the morning.
Under Wraps (1997)
ReplyDeleteAn old favorite Disney Channel Halloween movie
Hager (2020 - Kevin Kopacka)
ReplyDeleteDrugs to visit hell - who wants that?
Bordello of Blood (1996)
ReplyDeleteThe very sad end of Edgar Frog
FRANKENSTEIN CREATED WOMAN (1965, dir. Terence Fisher)
ReplyDeleteFrankenstein only incidental but manages to entertain.
Or
No woman created at all; false advertising.
The City of the Dead, dir John Llewellyn Moxey, 1960
ReplyDeleteIt's like the whole town is Psycho
Demon Wind (1990)
ReplyDeleteFully support the Penn and Teller reboot.
House at the End of the Street (2012)
ReplyDeleteCoulda been classic if filmed in 70s.
The Shining 1980
ReplyDeleteWife and kid hold back talented writer
or
Caretaker's creative ways to combat writer's block
Let the Right One In (2008, dir. Tomas Alfredson)
ReplyDeleteI should have watched this version first
Friday the 13th (2009)
ReplyDeleteSo THAT'S how Jason sharpens his Machete!
From Beyond(1986) Seven words to describe this? Beyond me.
ReplyDeleteChild's Play (2019)
ReplyDeleteSomething is wrong with Chucky. Very wrong.
Candyman 2: Farewell to the Flesh (1995 dir. Bill Condon)
ReplyDeleteInspired me to start viral tiktok challenge
Fright Night 1985
ReplyDeleteThirsty mom puts libido over son’s safety
MIDSOMMAR (2019)
ReplyDeleteThere's jerk boyfriends, then there's this guy.
I still think Micah from "Paranormal Activity" is an even bigger douchebag boyfriend. 👿🤬
DeleteStreet Trash (1987)
ReplyDeleteProof you need more than fun effects.
Two Evil Eyes (1990)
ReplyDeleteRomero and Argento? Should like this more.
Casper (1995)
ReplyDeleteWeird how Casper wants to fuck Ricci.
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (1986)
ReplyDeleteBig green 7-word review from outer space.
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988, dir. John Carl Buechler)
ReplyDeleteWeekend at Bernie's VII: Crystal Lake Adventure
Abominable (2006)
ReplyDeleteCompletely worth it for bigfoot face crunch.
WNUF HALLOWEEN SPECIAL (2013):
ReplyDeleteMan, I should really grow a mustache.
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Camper (1988)
ReplyDelete"Angela seems to have adjusted... *holds tongue*"
Hubie Halloween (2020)
ReplyDeleteHe's got like the greatest life right?
Below (2002)
ReplyDeleteI really do enjoy the sub genre.
Beyond the Gates (2016)
ReplyDeleteWhen it's my turn I'll just Skipper.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
ReplyDeleteEven worse dream. Having to eat oatmeal.
The Addams Family (1991)
ReplyDeleteFester just screamed "smart investment" to villains
Open Water (2003)
ReplyDeleteKevin Costner doesn't offer them any pee.
Itsy Bitsy (2019)
ReplyDeleteSo much mythology for a spider movie.
Halloween (1978)
ReplyDeleteChicago Mike goes on killing spree, aye.
Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999)
ReplyDeleteAndrew Divoff declares nothing but his Djinious.
Silver Bullet (1985)
ReplyDelete"Get me two" -- better instructions for gunsmith
Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988)
ReplyDeleteWatched for Michelle, she did not disappoint.
The Innocents (1961)
ReplyDeleteThat's it, no more looking through windows.
SPIRAL (a 2020 SHUDDER ORIGINAL)
ReplyDeleteGays shouldn't live in Republican cult neighborhoods!
House By the Cemetery (1981)
ReplyDeleteOne of Fulci's best. No arguments accepted.
Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) Dir. Tim Wirkola
ReplyDeletePeter Stormare just wants LAW AND ORDER!
KiKi’s Delivery Service, 1989, HBO Max
ReplyDeleteHorror? I hate being late plus witches
It Chapter Two (2019)
ReplyDeleteThis movies runtime: All god damned weekend.
Chopping Mall (1986)
ReplyDeleteFuckin' "Paul Blart: Robocop" ova here, eh!?
Jacob’s Ladder (1990)
ReplyDeleteWhy is Macaulay Culkin uncredited in this?
Opera (1987)
ReplyDeleteHills are alive with sound of metal
The Woman (2011) Dir. Lucky McKee
ReplyDeleteLet's Make the Dirty Cellar Great Again!
SCREAM 3 (2000)
ReplyDeleteVery fun movie with disappointing final reveal.
SCRE4M (2011)
ReplyDeleteVery fun movie with WILD final reveal!
Evil Dead II (Raimi, 1987)
ReplyDeleteWould love to see the blood budget
Communion (1989, dir. Philippe Mora)
ReplyDeleteThe truth's out there. So's Walken's acting.
Tales from the Crypt Demon Knight(1995)
ReplyDeleteHow did Geraldine's clothes get so white?
Wolf Guy (1975)
ReplyDeleteUnintimidating tigers. Syphilitic spontaneous combustion. Wolf-but-not-a-wolf guy?
Dracula (1931)
ReplyDeleteSame luggage policy as Disney Magical Express.
Satan's Little Helper (2004) director Jeff Leiberman
ReplyDeleteBetter than Halloween-
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
-town 2: Calabar's Revenge.
Cadaver (2020)
ReplyDeleteNorway's Synecdoche New York remake ain't good!
Tales from the Crypt Demon Knight(1995)
ReplyDeleteBad guy reveal great punch to face!
Jason X
ReplyDeleteUnconvincing simulation at end says it all
Freddy Vs. Jason
ReplyDeleteWhen Freddy versus Jason, we all lose
Freddy Vs. Jason (2003)
ReplyDeleteBeyonce wouldn't say those things to Freddy.
FUN SIZE (2012):
ReplyDeleteAlmost everything that happens is a felony.
The Monster Squad (1987)
ReplyDeleteHey, who (amu)let the dog man out?
Dracula A.D. 1972
ReplyDeleteWell of course I wallpapered my car...
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
ReplyDeleteSo, it was beauty killed “The Buzzz!”
The Stepfather (1987)
ReplyDeleteFurther proof, dads are the worst ever.
Bones (2001)
ReplyDeleteNow my dog ate too many maggots.
Creepshow 2 (1987)
ReplyDeleteThat’s what I call a red tide.
Psycho II (1983)
ReplyDeleteThey really shovel on the ending hard.
Haunt (2019)
ReplyDeleteHow much were the ticket prices though?
The Conjuring (2013)
ReplyDeleteBasement furnace, how else they heat house?
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989, dir. Rob Hedden)
ReplyDeleteSo the boat is called Manhattan, right?
Planet Terror (2007)
ReplyDeleteGun leg fun leg, better than wood.
Ganja and Hess (’73, Bill Gunn)
ReplyDeleteBloody weird. I thought I got it?
Death Proof (2007)
ReplyDeleteRussell and Winstead also like The Thing.
The Blob (1958)
ReplyDeleteYoung Steve McQueen battles an enormous dessert.
Saw III (2006)
ReplyDeleteTwist ending, just like that one guy.
Cujo (1983)
ReplyDeleteThe fuck is this? Cujay Leno's garage?!
Friday 13th Part 2 (1981)
ReplyDeleteMy favourite slasher. Mommy (me) is pleased.
Split (2016)
ReplyDelete🎵 Un-breakable. Shyamalan did it. It’s a miracle! 🎵