Psycho (1960)56 years on, that toilet's still terrifying.
Nightmare on Elm Street 3 (1987)Oh man, I think I've outgrown Freddy :(
Cabin in the Woods (2011)A five star desert for horror fans
Child's Play (1988)Tom Holland's direction is solid, he's underrated
Santa Sangre (1989)Get a load of my crazy hands.
Creepshow (1982)Geordi La Forge's lonesome death was better.
Creepshow 2 (1987)Thanks for the ride, George and Stephen.
The Oblong Box (1969)Price preens, Lee glowers, then people die.
Duel(1971)Dammit! You should have fixed that hose!
Dawn of the Dead (2004)Maybe the dead just want some Cinnabon.
The Visit (2015)Old people are scary. Especially when naked.
The Neon Demon (2016)Eyeballs? Don't be ridiculous! Models don't eat.
Carrie (1976)Stage fright? Picture audience in underwear, immolated.
Carnival of Souls (1962) This is how I hope I die.
Ghosts of Mars (2001)Are we sure John Carpenter made this?
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) Branagh versus Captain Kirk for gratuitous shirtlessness.
Amityville II: The Possession (1982)Paulie gets his own movie. Satan wins.
The Frighteners (1996)Jake Busey's Face, much scarier than carpet
Dawn of the Dead (1978)Orange blood coming out of blue zombies.
Hillbillys in a Haunted House (1967)Chaney, Carradine, Rathbone spook, spy, collect checks.
It Came From Outer Space (1953)Working title: "So Your Friend's a Communist."
Child's Play 2 (1990)I'm sure Andy's a well-adjusted adult.
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012) Gave this a second chance. Shouldn't have.
Misery (1990)Movie proves we've gotten worse since 1990
Leprechaun (1993) Leprechaun 2 (1994) Leprechaun 3 (1995)I need a shower and a Roofie.
The Descent (2005)Everything that can go wrong, will. EVERYTHING
Frankenstein (1931)Rocking the flattop decades before Will Smith.
The Witches (1990)Best movie mouse puppetry effects, by default.
Dawn of the Dead(1978)Went to pie fight, zombie apocalypse happened.
Prince of Darkness (1987)1d6 to dodge Jar of Devil attack.
The Woman In Black (1989)Much better than the Harry Potter version.
The Plague of the Zombies (1966)Fighting zombies like a true English gentleman.
Planet Terror (2007):My porn search filter just got weirder.
The Masque of the Red Death (1964)Red Death: The worst party guest ever.
The Purge: Anarchy (2014)Is this movie for or against anarchy?
Eaten Alive (1976)There's not enough cocaine in the world.orFreddy just gotta get his dick wet.
Poltergeist III (1988)I'm looking at the man in mirror
The Ruins(2008)Pour some Ortho on that and....WINNING!
The American Nightmare (2000) It was great hearing the creators' perspectives.
Friday the 13th: Part IIIWas mostly rooting for Shelley the whole time
Halloween III: Season of the WitchNeed fragments of Stonehenge? Smuggle intact monolith!
The Final GirlsTheory: Adam DeVine escaped from 00's comedy
I Am Not A Serial Killer (2016)Highlight so far for scary movie challenge
Ghost Ship(2002)Just might make you shiP your pants
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990)Well, I will never see that again.
You're Next (2011)Who need the front door? window's busted.
The Haunted Palace (1963)'Loose' Poe adaptation (i.e., adapted from Lovecraft.)
Dust Devil (1992)Exactly as impressive as it is lame.
Psychomania (1973)Live fast, die young, repeat as necessary.
Rocktober Blood (1984)Waiting for Rocktober Blood 2: Moon Rocks!
The Hexecutioners (2015)Burgess' screenplays continue to underwhelm since Pontypool.
The Quiet Ones (2014) Movie *barely whispers* then gets REALLY LOUD!!!
The Giant Gila Monster (1959)Godzilla : A-bomb :: GGM : I dunno, Fidel Castro?
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)...and boy, are his arms tired! (swish!)
The Neon Demon (2016)"A diamond in a sea of glass."
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)Spa story sounds suspicious. Spock seems skeptical. Sutherland's soup strainer senses sickness, smiles slyly. Pod people purposely procreate posthumously. People panic.
The Omen III: The Final Conflict Sam Neil does some quality kid killing
Mil Gritos Tiene La Noche (1982): Wait! I think I get it now!
The HappeningEh, I see why Ebert liked it
Black Christmas (1974) Why's the Christmas gotta be black tho?
Child's Play 3Who's helping Chucky with packaging and delivery?
The Shining (1980)em fo tuo tihs eht seracs llitS
Shin Godzilla (2016)Greatest Godzilla movie of all time. Inarguable.
Tenebrae (1982)"Problems with women? Me? Naw." - Dario ArgentoBloody Birthday (1981)Solar eclipse births create pint-sized sociopaths.
Re-AnimatorWhat would't say? "Movie good, review later"?
The Kiss (1988)This movie really needed a breath mint.
Creepshow (1982)Somebody just get the man some cake!
The Thing (1982) Antarctica sucks. Then your head explodes.
Dream Home: meh. I've done worse for real estate.
Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) - it's like Hocus Pocus, but for dudes.
Dreamcatcher (2003)What...the fuck...is Donnie Wahlberg doing?
Child's Play 3Sequel makes me want to Private Pyle.
Berberian Sound Studio (2013)Confused, but Toby Jones creeped me out.
The Pit (1981)Preteen pervert, talking teddy, troglodytes... Cinematic Masterpiece.
Psycho Alfie says I can't talk about it
Shaun of the dead A reason to Smash Dire Straights records
Wishmaster (1997)Party's over, no mo Djinn and juice.
The Unborn (2009)I wish this film was as well.
Carnival of SoulsSaw zero bearded souls at this carnival.
Psycho (1960)
ReplyDelete56 years on, that toilet's still terrifying.
Nightmare on Elm Street 3 (1987)
ReplyDeleteOh man, I think I've outgrown Freddy :(
Cabin in the Woods (2011)
ReplyDeleteA five star desert for horror fans
Child's Play (1988)
ReplyDeleteTom Holland's direction is solid, he's underrated
Santa Sangre (1989)
ReplyDeleteGet a load of my crazy hands.
Creepshow (1982)
ReplyDeleteGeordi La Forge's lonesome death was better.
Creepshow 2 (1987)
ReplyDeleteThanks for the ride, George and Stephen.
The Oblong Box (1969)
ReplyDeletePrice preens, Lee glowers, then people die.
Duel(1971)
ReplyDeleteDammit! You should have fixed that hose!
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
ReplyDeleteMaybe the dead just want some Cinnabon.
The Visit (2015)
ReplyDeleteOld people are scary. Especially when naked.
The Neon Demon (2016)
ReplyDeleteEyeballs? Don't be ridiculous! Models don't eat.
Carrie (1976)
ReplyDeleteStage fright? Picture audience in underwear, immolated.
Carnival of Souls (1962)
ReplyDeleteThis is how I hope I die.
Ghosts of Mars (2001)
ReplyDeleteAre we sure John Carpenter made this?
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
ReplyDeleteBranagh versus Captain Kirk for gratuitous shirtlessness.
Amityville II: The Possession (1982)
ReplyDeletePaulie gets his own movie. Satan wins.
The Frighteners (1996)
ReplyDeleteJake Busey's Face, much scarier than carpet
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
ReplyDeleteOrange blood coming out of blue zombies.
Hillbillys in a Haunted House (1967)
ReplyDeleteChaney, Carradine, Rathbone spook, spy, collect checks.
It Came From Outer Space (1953)
ReplyDeleteWorking title: "So Your Friend's a Communist."
Child's Play 2 (1990)
ReplyDeleteI'm sure Andy's a well-adjusted adult.
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
ReplyDeleteGave this a second chance. Shouldn't have.
Misery (1990)
ReplyDeleteMovie proves we've gotten worse since 1990
Leprechaun (1993) Leprechaun 2 (1994) Leprechaun 3 (1995)
ReplyDeleteI need a shower and a Roofie.
The Descent (2005)
ReplyDeleteEverything that can go wrong, will. EVERYTHING
Frankenstein (1931)
ReplyDeleteRocking the flattop decades before Will Smith.
The Witches (1990)
ReplyDeleteBest movie mouse puppetry effects, by default.
Dawn of the Dead(1978)
ReplyDeleteWent to pie fight, zombie apocalypse happened.
Prince of Darkness (1987)
ReplyDelete1d6 to dodge Jar of Devil attack.
The Woman In Black (1989)
ReplyDeleteMuch better than the Harry Potter version.
The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
ReplyDeleteFighting zombies like a true English gentleman.
Planet Terror (2007):
ReplyDeleteMy porn search filter just got weirder.
The Woman In Black (1989)
ReplyDeleteMuch better than the Harry Potter version.
The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
ReplyDeleteRed Death: The worst party guest ever.
The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
ReplyDeleteIs this movie for or against anarchy?
Eaten Alive (1976)
ReplyDeleteThere's not enough cocaine in the world.
or
Freddy just gotta get his dick wet.
Poltergeist III (1988)
ReplyDeleteI'm looking at the man in mirror
The Ruins(2008)
ReplyDeletePour some Ortho on that and....WINNING!
The American Nightmare (2000)
ReplyDeleteIt was great hearing the creators' perspectives.
Friday the 13th: Part III
ReplyDeleteWas mostly rooting for Shelley the whole time
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
ReplyDeleteNeed fragments of Stonehenge? Smuggle intact monolith!
The Final Girls
ReplyDeleteTheory: Adam DeVine escaped from 00's comedy
I Am Not A Serial Killer (2016)
ReplyDeleteHighlight so far for scary movie challenge
Ghost Ship(2002)
ReplyDeleteJust might make you shiP your pants
Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990)
ReplyDeleteWell, I will never see that again.
You're Next (2011)
ReplyDeleteWho need the front door? window's busted.
The Haunted Palace (1963)
ReplyDelete'Loose' Poe adaptation (i.e., adapted from Lovecraft.)
Dust Devil (1992)
ReplyDeleteExactly as impressive as it is lame.
Psychomania (1973)
ReplyDeleteLive fast, die young, repeat as necessary.
Rocktober Blood (1984)
ReplyDeleteWaiting for Rocktober Blood 2: Moon Rocks!
The Hexecutioners (2015)
ReplyDeleteBurgess' screenplays continue to underwhelm since Pontypool.
The Quiet Ones (2014)
ReplyDeleteMovie *barely whispers* then gets REALLY LOUD!!!
The Giant Gila Monster (1959)
ReplyDeleteGodzilla : A-bomb :: GGM : I dunno, Fidel Castro?
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)
ReplyDelete...and boy, are his arms tired! (swish!)
The Neon Demon (2016)
ReplyDelete"A diamond in a sea of glass."
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
ReplyDeleteSpa story sounds suspicious. Spock seems skeptical.
Sutherland's soup strainer senses sickness, smiles slyly.
Pod people purposely procreate posthumously. People panic.
The Omen III: The Final Conflict
ReplyDeleteSam Neil does some quality kid killing
Mil Gritos Tiene La Noche (1982):
ReplyDeleteWait! I think I get it now!
The Happening
ReplyDeleteEh, I see why Ebert liked it
Black Christmas (1974)
ReplyDeleteWhy's the Christmas gotta be black tho?
Child's Play 3
ReplyDeleteWho's helping Chucky with packaging and delivery?
The Shining (1980)
ReplyDeleteem fo tuo tihs eht seracs llitS
Shin Godzilla (2016)
ReplyDeleteGreatest Godzilla movie of all time. Inarguable.
Tenebrae (1982)
ReplyDelete"Problems with women? Me? Naw." - Dario Argento
Bloody Birthday (1981)
Solar eclipse births create pint-sized sociopaths.
Re-Animator
ReplyDeleteWhat would't say? "Movie good, review later"?
The Kiss (1988)
ReplyDeleteThis movie really needed a breath mint.
Creepshow (1982)
ReplyDeleteSomebody just get the man some cake!
The Thing (1982) Antarctica sucks. Then your head explodes.
ReplyDeleteDream Home: meh. I've done worse for real estate.
ReplyDeleteErnest Scared Stupid (1991) - it's like Hocus Pocus, but for dudes.
ReplyDeleteDreamcatcher (2003)
ReplyDeleteWhat...the fuck...is Donnie Wahlberg doing?
Child's Play 3
ReplyDeleteSequel makes me want to Private Pyle.
Berberian Sound Studio (2013)
ReplyDeleteConfused, but Toby Jones creeped me out.
The Pit (1981)
ReplyDeletePreteen pervert, talking teddy, troglodytes... Cinematic Masterpiece.
Psycho
ReplyDeleteAlfie says I can't talk about it
Shaun of the dead
ReplyDeleteA reason to Smash Dire Straights records
Wishmaster (1997)
ReplyDeleteParty's over, no mo Djinn and juice.
The Unborn (2009)
ReplyDeleteI wish this film was as well.
Carnival of Souls
ReplyDeleteSaw zero bearded souls at this carnival.