Sam Raimi's THE EVIL DEAD (1981, 4K UHD Blu-ray).Cenobites took wrong turn at Albuquerque. Oops.ORWoods unaware of Bechdel, fail test anyway.
Sam Raimi's EVIL DEAD 2: DEAD BY DAWN (1987, 4K UHD Blu-ray).Decapitated girlfriend's corpse's a-head of the competition.ORBig-enough basement accommodates Henrietta's shape-shifting fat ass.ORMore Raimisms-per-square-foot than nearest Raimi-laden franchise ("Darkman").
This comment has been removed by the author.
David Fincher's SE7EN (1995, Blu-ray).Gets better with repeat viewings. Perfect movie.ORKevin Spacey's research for John Doe? Mirror.
I know what you did last summer 1997Finally the evils of fishermen are toldOrWould've liked frozen fishstick in someone's eye
I still know what you did last summer 1998Who could Killer be?...wait, it's ME?!OrI still know what…? You mean jetskiing?
REC 2007No joke, this movie is really scary
Quarantine 2008Didn't these darn fools fucking see REC?
Halloween, dir David Gordon Green, 2018Bullshit on Podcasters having that much cash
Wild Beasts (Dir. Franco E. Prosperi, 1984)Missed opportunities: pandas; giant tortoises; kangaroos; meerkats.
AN ANGEL FOR SATAN (1966, dir. Camillo Mastrocinque)A statue of great beauty and randiness
CRYPT OF THE VAMPIRE (1964, dir. Camillo Mastrocinque)Looks like it's love at first bite
HALLOWEEN ENDS (2022, Dir. David Gordon Green)More like Halloween Friends? ... Alright, I'll leave!
Ahaha! Amazing
War of the Worlds (2005)Kruger? Voorhees? Meyers? Pinhead? Pfffrt. Tim Robbins!
Halloween Ends (2002 Rewatch on Peacock)A thinly veiled Christine remake poorly executed
Half "The Pit" and half "Friday the 13th V"?
Terrifier 2 (2022)Favorite new discovery so far this month
Unfriended: Dark WebEffective tech paranoia eschews all but screens.
Drag Me To HellHorror Justin Long is best Justin Long.
Deadstream (2022)Note to self: Use more duct tape.
X (2022) Makes porn boring, and old hags scary!
Mirror Mirror (1990) - First time viewingA Charlie Spradling movie I hadn't seen!!!
HALLOWEEN ENDS (2022) Glad nobody's fighting about this on Twitter.
Halloween III: Season of the WitchDan O'Herlihy is giving Irish Lord Summerisle
Hellraiser (2022)"Sun like a god into our room."OR"Are you ready for a new sensation?"OR"Don't let your pain take over you."
UNDER WRAPS (1997) No, mummy, Zeo Crystal's at Krispy Kreme.
Willy’s Wonderland (2021) Great reminder: there’s always time for pinball.
Blue Monkey 1987I don't remember this episode of SCTV!
Rosemary’s Baby (1968)Spoiler alert! Rosemary’s baby is Roman Polanski
The Omen (1976)This mysterious “adopted” child is not Kal-El!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)A sturdy reward for pretty low expectations.
Fright Night (2011)Misidentifies greatness of original. Still pretty good.
Death Game (1977)Least earned shock ending since Fat Girl.
Fire in the Sky 1993Sorry, eye ordered the Nurse Lisa needle
Species (1995)Adam Riske versus Freedom of the 'Pres'
Communion 1989or "Scenes from inside Christopher Walken's brain.
UNDER WRAPS (2021) Kids' movies still using walkie-talkies in 2021?
Jason X (2001)Early 2000s clothing making a 2455 comeback
Groom Lake (2002, dir. William Shatner)There's... something on the lake. Some... thing!
Godzilla (1954, dir. Ishiro Honda)They nailed Godzilla's roar first time out.
Poltergeist (1982, dir. Tobe Hooper)My daughter's first Tobe Hooper directed movie.
Old Man (2022, dir. Lucky McKee)Do the woods just come with cabins?
UNDER WRAPS 2 (2022) Getting sick of mummy grunt sound effects.
Malevolent (2018) Would be haunted by Pugh in turtleneck
PRISONERS OF THE GHOSTLAND. 2021. Dir: Sion Sono.A fascinating treatise on Japan-US relations.
HOCUS POCUS (1993) Starring Neil Gaiman as Billy the zombie?
HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS (1988):These movies don’t really work without Loomis.
Embrace of the Vampire (1995) Almost as bad as Milano is hot!
Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1992)Even for a vampire movie very horny
Species (1995)Wait maybe I’m just very horny today
Final Destination 2 (2003)Rube Goldberg death machines are pretty fun.
MUPPET HAUNTED MANSION (2021) Don't wannt be buried in Mup-PET cemetery...
Maggie (2015)"Arnold killing zombies" sounds fun, right? Wrong.
HOCUS POCUS 2 (2022) Witches gave town a robust tourism industry.
Spirit Halloween: The Movie"Sorry your dad died of bone cancer."
MY BEST FRIEND’S EXORCISM (2022):Arya Stark and Laura Palmer vs. Evil.
Hallween Ends (2022)In which Michael Myers gets a Robin.
Messiah of Evil (1973)Gun to my head: Uh, it's about....
Night of the Demon (Dir. James C Wasson 1980)AND!Night of the Demon (Dir. Jacques Tourneur 1957)Scholar uses hypnosis, learns more about creature!
Castle Freak (1995)Inherited a castle, then i freaked it.
Suspiria (1977)Still waiting for Bromley Italian horror flip
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)Of course they gave Reverend the eggplant
Inside (2007)Toilet right there but goes full Regan
The Craft (1996)Heathers but with a smaller body count
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (unrated, 1993)About three minutes better than I remembered.
'Halloween Ends'; my appreciation for 'Kills' begins
First timer; allow me to do this correctly.Halloween Ends (R, 2022)See prior post; formatting is correct now
Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975)At least buy me a drink first!!!
The Black Phone (2022, dir. Scott Derrickson)“Jesus? What the fuck.” – best line reading.
Doctor Sleep (2019, dir. Mike Flanagan)I’m never ready for that Tremblay scene.
Trick R Treat (2007) Succession season finale. The kids get payback!
Halloween (1978)Kids… they only stole mask, knifes, rope.
Dude Bro Party Massacre III (2015)Wow, is this how they terminate pregnancies?
Razorback (1984)You can be a big pig too!
Trilogy of Terror (1975 - Dan Curtis)Just soccer kick that wild angry puppet.
These reviews have been counted for the monthly tally. Please post your reviews on today's thread.
Sam Raimi's THE EVIL DEAD (1981, 4K UHD Blu-ray).
ReplyDeleteCenobites took wrong turn at Albuquerque. Oops.
OR
Woods unaware of Bechdel, fail test anyway.
Sam Raimi's EVIL DEAD 2: DEAD BY DAWN (1987, 4K UHD Blu-ray).
ReplyDeleteDecapitated girlfriend's corpse's a-head of the competition.
OR
Big-enough basement accommodates Henrietta's shape-shifting fat ass.
OR
More Raimisms-per-square-foot than nearest Raimi-laden franchise ("Darkman").
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteDavid Fincher's SE7EN (1995, Blu-ray).
DeleteGets better with repeat viewings. Perfect movie.
OR
Kevin Spacey's research for John Doe? Mirror.
I know what you did last summer 1997
ReplyDeleteFinally the evils of fishermen are told
Or
Would've liked frozen fishstick in someone's eye
I still know what you did last summer 1998
ReplyDeleteWho could Killer be?...wait, it's ME?!
Or
I still know what…? You mean jetskiing?
REC 2007
ReplyDeleteNo joke, this movie is really scary
Quarantine 2008
ReplyDeleteDidn't these darn fools fucking see REC?
Halloween, dir David Gordon Green, 2018
ReplyDeleteBullshit on Podcasters having that much cash
Wild Beasts (Dir. Franco E. Prosperi, 1984)
ReplyDeleteMissed opportunities: pandas; giant tortoises; kangaroos; meerkats.
AN ANGEL FOR SATAN (1966, dir. Camillo Mastrocinque)
ReplyDeleteA statue of great beauty and randiness
CRYPT OF THE VAMPIRE (1964, dir. Camillo Mastrocinque)
ReplyDeleteLooks like it's love at first bite
HALLOWEEN ENDS (2022, Dir. David Gordon Green)
ReplyDeleteMore like Halloween Friends? ... Alright, I'll leave!
Ahaha! Amazing
Delete
ReplyDeleteWar of the Worlds (2005)
Kruger? Voorhees? Meyers? Pinhead? Pfffrt. Tim Robbins!
Halloween Ends (2002 Rewatch on Peacock)
ReplyDeleteA thinly veiled Christine remake poorly executed
Half "The Pit" and half "Friday the 13th V"?
DeleteTerrifier 2 (2022)
ReplyDeleteFavorite new discovery so far this month
Unfriended: Dark Web
ReplyDeleteEffective tech paranoia eschews all but screens.
Drag Me To Hell
ReplyDeleteHorror Justin Long is best Justin Long.
Deadstream (2022)
ReplyDeleteNote to self: Use more duct tape.
X (2022)
ReplyDeleteMakes porn boring, and old hags scary!
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteMirror Mirror (1990) - First time viewing
ReplyDeleteA Charlie Spradling movie I hadn't seen!!!
HALLOWEEN ENDS (2022)
ReplyDeleteGlad nobody's fighting about this on Twitter.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
ReplyDeleteDan O'Herlihy is giving Irish Lord Summerisle
Hellraiser (2022)
ReplyDelete"Sun like a god into our room."
OR
"Are you ready for a new sensation?"
OR
"Don't let your pain take over you."
UNDER WRAPS (1997)
ReplyDeleteNo, mummy, Zeo Crystal's at Krispy Kreme.
Willy’s Wonderland (2021)
ReplyDeleteGreat reminder: there’s always time for pinball.
Blue Monkey 1987
ReplyDeleteI don't remember this episode of SCTV!
Rosemary’s Baby (1968)
ReplyDeleteSpoiler alert! Rosemary’s baby is Roman Polanski
The Omen (1976)
ReplyDeleteThis mysterious “adopted” child is not Kal-El!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
ReplyDeleteA sturdy reward for pretty low expectations.
Fright Night (2011)
ReplyDeleteMisidentifies greatness of original. Still pretty good.
Death Game (1977)
ReplyDeleteLeast earned shock ending since Fat Girl.
Fire in the Sky 1993
ReplyDeleteSorry, eye ordered the Nurse Lisa needle
Species (1995)
ReplyDeleteAdam Riske versus Freedom of the 'Pres'
Communion 1989
ReplyDeleteor "Scenes from inside Christopher Walken's brain.
UNDER WRAPS (2021)
ReplyDeleteKids' movies still using walkie-talkies in 2021?
Jason X (2001)
ReplyDeleteEarly 2000s clothing making a 2455 comeback
Groom Lake (2002, dir. William Shatner)
ReplyDeleteThere's... something on the lake. Some... thing!
Godzilla (1954, dir. Ishiro Honda)
ReplyDeleteThey nailed Godzilla's roar first time out.
Poltergeist (1982, dir. Tobe Hooper)
ReplyDeleteMy daughter's first Tobe Hooper directed movie.
Old Man (2022, dir. Lucky McKee)
ReplyDeleteDo the woods just come with cabins?
UNDER WRAPS 2 (2022)
ReplyDeleteGetting sick of mummy grunt sound effects.
Malevolent (2018)
ReplyDeleteWould be haunted by Pugh in turtleneck
PRISONERS OF THE GHOSTLAND. 2021. Dir: Sion Sono.
ReplyDeleteA fascinating treatise on Japan-US relations.
HOCUS POCUS (1993)
ReplyDeleteStarring Neil Gaiman as Billy the zombie?
HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS (1988):
ReplyDeleteThese movies don’t really work without Loomis.
Embrace of the Vampire (1995)
ReplyDeleteAlmost as bad as Milano is hot!
Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1992)
ReplyDeleteEven for a vampire movie very horny
Species (1995)
ReplyDeleteWait maybe I’m just very horny today
Final Destination 2 (2003)
ReplyDeleteRube Goldberg death machines are pretty fun.
MUPPET HAUNTED MANSION (2021)
ReplyDeleteDon't wannt be buried in Mup-PET cemetery...
Maggie (2015)
ReplyDelete"Arnold killing zombies" sounds fun, right? Wrong.
HOCUS POCUS 2 (2022)
ReplyDeleteWitches gave town a robust tourism industry.
Spirit Halloween: The Movie
ReplyDelete"Sorry your dad died of bone cancer."
MY BEST FRIEND’S EXORCISM (2022):
ReplyDeleteArya Stark and Laura Palmer vs. Evil.
Hallween Ends (2022)
ReplyDeleteIn which Michael Myers gets a Robin.
Messiah of Evil (1973)
ReplyDeleteGun to my head: Uh, it's about....
Night of the Demon (Dir. James C Wasson 1980)
ReplyDeleteAND!
Night of the Demon (Dir. Jacques Tourneur 1957)
Scholar uses hypnosis, learns more about creature!
Castle Freak (1995)
ReplyDeleteInherited a castle, then i freaked it.
Suspiria (1977)
ReplyDeleteStill waiting for Bromley Italian horror flip
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
ReplyDeleteOf course they gave Reverend the eggplant
Inside (2007)
ReplyDeleteToilet right there but goes full Regan
The Craft (1996)
ReplyDeleteHeathers but with a smaller body count
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (unrated, 1993)
ReplyDeleteAbout three minutes better than I remembered.
'Halloween Ends'; my appreciation for 'Kills' begins
ReplyDeleteThis comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteFirst timer; allow me to do this correctly.
ReplyDeleteHalloween Ends (R, 2022)
See prior post; formatting is correct now
Strip Nude for Your Killer (1975)
ReplyDeleteAt least buy me a drink first!!!
The Black Phone (2022, dir. Scott Derrickson)
ReplyDelete“Jesus? What the fuck.” – best line reading.
Doctor Sleep (2019, dir. Mike Flanagan)
ReplyDeleteI’m never ready for that Tremblay scene.
Trick R Treat (2007)
ReplyDeleteSuccession season finale. The kids get payback!
Halloween (1978)
ReplyDeleteKids… they only stole mask, knifes, rope.
Dude Bro Party Massacre III (2015)
ReplyDeleteWow, is this how they terminate pregnancies?
Razorback (1984)
ReplyDeleteYou can be a big pig too!
Trilogy of Terror (1975 - Dan Curtis)
ReplyDeleteJust soccer kick that wild angry puppet.
These reviews have been counted for the monthly tally. Please post your reviews on today's thread.
ReplyDelete