Ivan Reitman's GHOSTBUSTERS II (1989, 4K UHD Blu-ray).The "Ghostbusters II" of the "Ghostbusters" universe.ORDock worker welcoming Titanic's a real pussy.ORScariest moments? Politically incorrect Bill Murray unleashed.
David Cronenberg's SHIVERS (1975, Blu-ray).Not even with ten-foot pole touching pool.ORTax-funded peek at young Cronenberg's masturbation ritual.
Species (1995)Kingsley’s Fitch is world’s dumbest evil genius. OrImpossible sweater’s not drenched in finger blood. OrNot sure Molina’s fate really that terrible.
Flatliners (1990, Dir. Joel Schumacher, watching for the second time in as many days because my partner wanted to see it)Possible brain death? I hate veggie Bacon.
MARTIN (1977)He needs to lighten up around women.orWho is the craziest: Martin or Cuda?
EYES OF LAURA MARS (1978)Visions of murder: a major job distraction
Barbarian (2022, Dir. Zach Cregger)Kinky old women - this year's horror theme
DEATHDREAM (1974)This is why moisturizing is really important.
Pearl, dir Ti West, 2022In blood red, Pearl's the ultimate Goth
THE CONJURING 2 (2016, Dir. James Wan)Last Night In So Oh This Blows.
The Boy Behind the Door (2020)Shudders at the sight of… MAGA sign
THE TOOLBOX MURDERS (2004)Gotta love a creepy red herring handyman.
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987)Watch Carrie and Exorcist trailers. Make movie.
SCREAM 5 ... or 5CREAM... or SCREAM (2022) Pointless sequel of repeated STABS honoring Craven.
Clearcut (1991)Canada's mistreatment of First Nations still ongoing :(
Mad Monster Party (1967)Stop with the g-damn Stewart/Lorre impressions
The Fury (1978)Unfortunately has a real Andrew Stevens problem.
The Mummy (1932)3,0000 years ago or 100, dudes horrrrny
The Dark Half (1993 Dir. George Romero)Suspiria levels of bullshit... Suspiria level awesomeness.
Nina Forever (2015) I guess menage-a-trois can get more awkward...
Blue Sunshine (1977)This is why you shouldn't do drugs.
CREEPOZOIDS (1987) "I'm your creepozoid, c'mon wind me up..."
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)Logue’s character only one aware of situation.
FRANKENSTEIN (1931) I think my TV's on the Fritz.
Re-Animator (1985)Haven't seen Animator, but the sequel's great!
The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007) Dammit, thought these were Pugh's keepsie tapes
American Psycho 2: All American Girl (2002, dir. Morgan J. Freeman)Septuagenarian William Shatner is a babe magnet.The House of the Devil (2009, dir. Ti West)This movie totally blew Greta Gerwig's mind.Cigarette Burns (2005, dir. John Carpenter)Udo wrote a gutsy seven word review.
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)No pretense: hot chicks shooting zombies re-dead.
Nina Forever (2015)I wish this had worked for me
BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935) Wait, did Dr. Pretorius invent Sea Monkeys?
Vamp (1986)Grace Jones and Dutch angles - powerful combination.
THE MUMMY'S TOMB (1942)Moldering Musty Mapleton Mummy Movie Mostly Meh.
DaybreakersBaz Luhrmann's Elvis 2. Starring Willem Dafoe.
Old ManWanted to take an old man nap.
CREEPSHOW 2 (1987)So THAT'S what happened to Holly Goodhead!
PUMPKINHEAD (1988) Two wrongs don't make right. Three, however...
THE BATTERY (2012) Gardner's a catcher but he's pitching dong.
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020) dir. Jonathan CuartasTough situation, but 12 Christmases would rule.
Silver Bullet (1985) Eight murders gets you one saved soul.
The Black Phone(2022) Karma called, Killer recieves overdue justice acCORDingly
🤘😅
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018, dir. Gary J. Tunnicliffe) I've seen enough sights already. I quit.
THE EDITOR (2014) Parody? Homage? Little of both, I guess.
This comment has been removed by the author.
The Exorcist (1973)MacNeil home now entirely machine-washable and dishwasher-safe.
The Descent (2005) dir. Neil MarshallMight be too intense for my mom.
The House on Sorority Row (1982) All good practical jokes involve a gun
Ghostbusters II (1989)This movie didn't make me bust good.
Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)Graboids are like potatoes. Best kept underground.
The Keep(1983). So that's how Magneto got his powers.
Us (2019)Secret MVP - person who named the boats
Elvira's Haunted Hills (2002)Am I the only one missing Gonk?
Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001; Dir. Sam Irvin) Look at the size of that rack!
V/H/S 99 (2022 Dir; A bunch of people)Filmmakers googled VHS forgot to google tracking
I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (1997) Something about this killer seems kinda... fishy.
Stage Fright (2014)They danced, they sang, they died. Bravo!
Choose or Die (2022; Dir. Toby Meakins) Video games don’t kill people; developers do.
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988 - James Signorelli)Where is the 2022 counter to prudery?
Haunt (2019)This seems like a bad business model.
Suspiria (2018)Goodbye Goblin, hello post war German politics
Night of the Living Dead (1968)Barbara more useful if nailed to window
Dracula (1931)There's armadillos in Transylvania? What in tarnation?
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers(1988) Memorable Halloween entry with forgettable Halloween mask.
Popcorn (1991 Dir: Mark Herrier, Alan Ormsby)Kevin Williamson may owe Bob Clark money
Maximum Overdrive (1986)“Have you considered Minimum Underwalk?” - Mark Jones
Theatre of Blood (1977)Full of sound and fury, signifying everything
Season of the Witch (1972 George A Romero)Divorce was mad different during the 70s!
These reviews have been counted for the monthly tally. Please post your reviews on today's thread.
Ivan Reitman's GHOSTBUSTERS II (1989, 4K UHD Blu-ray).
ReplyDeleteThe "Ghostbusters II" of the "Ghostbusters" universe.
OR
Dock worker welcoming Titanic's a real pussy.
OR
Scariest moments? Politically incorrect Bill Murray unleashed.
David Cronenberg's SHIVERS (1975, Blu-ray).
ReplyDeleteNot even with ten-foot pole touching pool.
OR
Tax-funded peek at young Cronenberg's masturbation ritual.
Species (1995)
ReplyDeleteKingsley’s Fitch is world’s dumbest evil genius.
Or
Impossible sweater’s not drenched in finger blood.
Or
Not sure Molina’s fate really that terrible.
Flatliners (1990, Dir. Joel Schumacher, watching for the second time in as many days because my partner wanted to see it)
ReplyDeletePossible brain death? I hate veggie Bacon.
MARTIN (1977)
ReplyDeleteHe needs to lighten up around women.
or
Who is the craziest: Martin or Cuda?
EYES OF LAURA MARS (1978)
ReplyDeleteVisions of murder: a major job distraction
Barbarian (2022, Dir. Zach Cregger)
ReplyDeleteKinky old women - this year's horror theme
DEATHDREAM (1974)
ReplyDeleteThis is why moisturizing is really important.
Pearl, dir Ti West, 2022
ReplyDeleteIn blood red, Pearl's the ultimate Goth
THE CONJURING 2 (2016, Dir. James Wan)
ReplyDeleteLast Night In So Oh This Blows.
The Boy Behind the Door (2020)
ReplyDeleteShudders at the sight of… MAGA sign
THE TOOLBOX MURDERS (2004)
ReplyDeleteGotta love a creepy red herring handyman.
Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987)
ReplyDeleteWatch Carrie and Exorcist trailers. Make movie.
SCREAM 5 ... or 5CREAM... or SCREAM (2022)
ReplyDeletePointless sequel of repeated STABS honoring Craven.
Clearcut (1991)
ReplyDeleteCanada's mistreatment of First Nations still ongoing :(
Mad Monster Party (1967)
ReplyDeleteStop with the g-damn Stewart/Lorre impressions
The Fury (1978)
ReplyDeleteUnfortunately has a real Andrew Stevens problem.
The Mummy (1932)
ReplyDelete3,0000 years ago or 100, dudes horrrrny
The Dark Half (1993 Dir. George Romero)
ReplyDeleteSuspiria levels of bullshit... Suspiria level awesomeness.
Nina Forever (2015) I guess menage-a-trois can get more awkward...
ReplyDeleteBlue Sunshine (1977)
ReplyDeleteThis is why you shouldn't do drugs.
CREEPOZOIDS (1987)
ReplyDelete"I'm your creepozoid, c'mon wind me up..."
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
ReplyDeleteLogue’s character only one aware of situation.
FRANKENSTEIN (1931)
ReplyDeleteI think my TV's on the Fritz.
Re-Animator (1985)
ReplyDeleteHaven't seen Animator, but the sequel's great!
The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
ReplyDeleteDammit, thought these were Pugh's keepsie tapes
American Psycho 2: All American Girl (2002, dir. Morgan J. Freeman)
ReplyDeleteSeptuagenarian William Shatner is a babe magnet.
The House of the Devil (2009, dir. Ti West)
This movie totally blew Greta Gerwig's mind.
Cigarette Burns (2005, dir. John Carpenter)
Udo wrote a gutsy seven word review.
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
ReplyDeleteNo pretense: hot chicks shooting zombies re-dead.
Nina Forever (2015)
ReplyDeleteI wish this had worked for me
BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (1935)
ReplyDeleteWait, did Dr. Pretorius invent Sea Monkeys?
Vamp (1986)
ReplyDeleteGrace Jones and Dutch angles - powerful combination.
THE MUMMY'S TOMB (1942)
ReplyDeleteMoldering Musty Mapleton Mummy Movie Mostly Meh.
Daybreakers
ReplyDeleteBaz Luhrmann's Elvis 2. Starring Willem Dafoe.
Old Man
ReplyDeleteWanted to take an old man nap.
CREEPSHOW 2 (1987)
ReplyDeleteSo THAT'S what happened to Holly Goodhead!
PUMPKINHEAD (1988)
ReplyDeleteTwo wrongs don't make right. Three, however...
THE BATTERY (2012)
ReplyDeleteGardner's a catcher but he's pitching dong.
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020) dir. Jonathan Cuartas
ReplyDeleteTough situation, but 12 Christmases would rule.
Silver Bullet (1985)
ReplyDeleteEight murders gets you one saved soul.
The Black Phone(2022) Karma called, Killer recieves overdue justice acCORDingly
ReplyDelete🤘😅
DeleteHellraiser: Judgment (2018, dir. Gary J. Tunnicliffe)
ReplyDeleteI've seen enough sights already. I quit.
THE EDITOR (2014)
ReplyDeleteParody? Homage? Little of both, I guess.
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteThe Exorcist (1973)
ReplyDeleteMacNeil home now entirely machine-washable and dishwasher-safe.
The Descent (2005) dir. Neil Marshall
ReplyDeleteMight be too intense for my mom.
The House on Sorority Row (1982)
ReplyDeleteAll good practical jokes involve a gun
Ghostbusters II (1989)
ReplyDeleteThis movie didn't make me bust good.
Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)
ReplyDeleteGraboids are like potatoes. Best kept underground.
The Keep(1983). So that's how Magneto got his powers.
ReplyDeleteUs (2019)
ReplyDeleteSecret MVP - person who named the boats
Elvira's Haunted Hills (2002)
ReplyDeleteAm I the only one missing Gonk?
Elvira's Haunted Hills (2001; Dir. Sam Irvin)
ReplyDeleteLook at the size of that rack!
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteV/H/S 99 (2022 Dir; A bunch of people)
ReplyDeleteFilmmakers googled VHS forgot to google tracking
I KNOW WHAT YOU DID LAST SUMMER (1997)
ReplyDeleteSomething about this killer seems kinda... fishy.
Stage Fright (2014)
ReplyDeleteThey danced, they sang, they died. Bravo!
Choose or Die (2022; Dir. Toby Meakins)
ReplyDeleteVideo games don’t kill people; developers do.
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988 - James Signorelli)
ReplyDeleteWhere is the 2022 counter to prudery?
Haunt (2019)
ReplyDeleteThis seems like a bad business model.
Suspiria (2018)
ReplyDeleteGoodbye Goblin, hello post war German politics
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
ReplyDeleteBarbara more useful if nailed to window
This comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteDracula (1931)
ReplyDeleteThere's armadillos in Transylvania? What in tarnation?
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers(1988) Memorable Halloween entry with forgettable Halloween mask.
ReplyDeletePopcorn (1991 Dir: Mark Herrier, Alan Ormsby)
ReplyDeleteKevin Williamson may owe Bob Clark money
Maximum Overdrive (1986)
ReplyDelete“Have you considered Minimum Underwalk?” - Mark Jones
Theatre of Blood (1977)
ReplyDeleteFull of sound and fury, signifying everything
Season of the Witch (1972 George A Romero)
ReplyDeleteDivorce was mad different during the 70s!
These reviews have been counted for the monthly tally. Please post your reviews on today's thread.
ReplyDelete